David Senecal / Senekal

Is your surname Senecal / Senekal?

Research the Senecal / Senekal family

David Senecal / Senekal's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

David Senecal / Senekal, a1

French: David Senekal (Sénéchal), a1
Also Known As: "Senecal"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dieppe, Normandie Province, France
Death: July 16, 1746 (78-79)
Cape Town, Cape Town, WC, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of David Senekal; David Senecal / Senekal and Jeanne Senekal
Husband of Anne Madeleine Magdalena du Puis, b1 SM
Father of David Senekal, b1; Salomon Senekal; Jean Senecal / Senekal; Anna Elizabeth Senekal; Susanna Catharina Johanna Ras (Senekal) and 7 others

SA adopted spelling: Senekal
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About David Senecal / Senekal

  • Senecal or Senechal (now Senekal), David of Dieppe, Normandy, arrived in Zuid Beveland in 1688, an agriculturist; before 1694 married Marie Madeleine du Puis of Paris, and died 16th July, 1746.

http://debuys.blogspot.com/2011_09_01_archive.html


David SENECAL

Born in 1667 - Normandie, France

Deceased 16 July 1746 , age at death: 79 years old

Sources Individual: - Genealogies of old South African Families - Details: http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/59944918/person/46053253100


van Dieppe, Normandië, Franse Hugenote vlugteling, 1688 aan boord van die Zuid Beveland, Boer HARTBEESKRAAL, Drakenstein lid van Waalse Kerk Middelburg 4.5.1686

Ships Passenger List for Huguenot Ship Zuid Bevelandt to South Africa 1688

Belonged to the Chamber of Zeeland. Left the Netherlands on 22 April, 1688 , arrived in Table Bay on 19 August, 1688. http://www.olivetreegenealogy.com/ships/sahug16.shtml

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Huguenot Heritage. The story of the Huguenots at the Cape by Lynne BRYER and Francois THERON. Chameleon Press. 1987. ISBN 0 620 11390 1

Page 37

Ship no. 6 Zuid Beveland

131 feet

Sailed from Middelburg 22 April 1688

Arrived Table Bay 19 August 1688

SÉNÉCAL, David (Normandy) [SENEKAL]

Added by Y. DROST, 7 NOV 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 15

David Senecal / Senekal's Timeline

1667
1667
Dieppe, Normandie Province, France
1695
October 16, 1695
Cape of Good Hope
1697
1697
Cape Town, Cape Town, WC, South Africa
1700
January 27, 1700
Cape Town, Cape Town, WC, South Africa
1701
August 17, 1701
Cape Town, Cape Town, WC, South Africa
1707
July 10, 1707
Paarl, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1709
1709
1712
1712
Cape Town, Cape Town, WC, South Africa
1714
1714