Is your surname ap William ap Dafydd?

Research the ap William ap Dafydd family

David de Malpas's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dafydd ap William ap Dafydd

Also Known As: "David de Malo-Passu", "als The Bastard", "alias Le Clerk"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Malpas, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Malpas, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William de Malpas and Beatrix de Montalt
Husband of Alice de Beville
Father of Beatrice de Malpas and Idonea de Malpas
Brother of Roger de Malpas

Occupation: Sheriff of Chester ?
Managed by: Gary Katz
Last Updated:

About David de Malpas

From THE "MALPAS" FAMILY IN CHESHIRE By Darrell Wolcott

David ap William ap David ap William ap David ap William II ap Sir William was born about 1210. His mother was Beatrix, daughter of Robert de Montalt, seneschal to the Earl of Chester. He was not Dan David "le Clerk" de Malpas, Justice of Chester

His wife is identified on Ormerod's "barons of Malpas" pedigree as Constance, daughter of Owain Kevelioc, prince of Powys. However, as per the notes below, this David is misidentified on the pedigree as David "the bastard" ALS "le Clerc" - yet his two daughters, Beatrix & Idonea, had on partition, 44 Henry lll, [1259/60] 1/4 of the barony of Malpas each, suggesting he was in fact heir to his father.

Beatrix married 1) William Patric, son of William Patric; their daughter Isabella carried the moity to her husband, Richard de Sutton. She married 2) Rhodri ap Gruffudd, youngest brother of Llewelyn ap Gruffudd, the latter being Prince of Wales until 1282. Rhodri died landless in 1307.

Idonea married Urien de St. Pierre, son of John.


notes

From THE "MALPAS" FAMILY IN CHESHIRE By Darrell Wolcott     

2.  Pedigree from Ormerod's History of Cheshire, vol 2, 598:

Neither David in this pedigree is the man called "le Clerk".  The man at the top is David of c. 1150 ap William ap David ap William II ap Sir William. 

The first William in the chart was born c. 1180 and did marry Beatrix, daughter of Robert de Montalt.  This Robert de Montalt was descended from the family of seneschals who served the Earls of Chester, being born c. 1160 and the son of the elder Robert de Montalt, the latter being a son of Ralph fitz Norman.

Their son David was neither "le clerk" nor "the Bastard", both of those being earlier men named David in the Malpas family.  Since his daughter Beatrix is known to have inherited one-fourth of Malpas, we may safely assume her father was a legitimate heir of his father.


conflicting data


From http://cybergata.com/roots/2340.htm

David de Malpas

  • Born: Abt 1216, Malpas, Cheshire, England
  • Marriage: Constance verch Owain 713

• Background Information. Sir David de Malpas, "the Bastard," a.k.a. Sir David le Clerc, who became the heir to his father's moiety of Malpas. David married Constance, the daughter of Owain de Kevelioc, prince of Powys.

~George Ormerod's The History of County Palatine and City of Chester, Vol II, p. 598

David married Constance verch Owain, daughter of Owain Cyfeiliog and Gwenllian verch Owain.713 (Constance verch Owain was born about 1196 in Powys Castle, Welshpool, Montgomeryshire, Wales.)

====================

David Malpas was born in 1220 in Malpas, Whitchurch, Cheshire, England, The Son of David Malpas and Beatrix Mohaut.

  • David Malpas married Constance De Powys on 1238.
  • David Malpas had 2 children. Their names are Idonea De Malpas, and Beatrice Malpas.
  • David Malpas passed away in 1243 in Malpas, Whitchurch, Cheshire, England.

David Malpas (1185 - 1252) was born in 1185 in Malpas, Whitchurch, Cheshire, England, The Son of William Belward Malpas and Beatrix Kevelioc De Meschines.

  • David Malpas married Beatrix Mohaut on 1220. Beatrix de Malpas
  • David Malpas had 1 child. His name is David Malpas.
  • David Malpas passed away in 1252 in England.

===============

David de Malpas

  • Gender: Male
  • Birth: 1220 Malpas, Cheshire, England
  • Death: 1243 England
  • Father: David de Malpas
  • Mother: Beatrix de Mohaut
  • Wife: Constance de Powys
  • Child: Idonea de Malpas
  • Source: View full record on WikiTree website (wikitree.com)

Illegitimate son of David " le Clerk" Malpas.

From "The Peerage": https://books.google.com/books?id=2Gc5AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA17&lpg=PA17&dq=David+Golbourne+de+Malpas&source=bl&ots=M2jG3ixaFP&sig=oxtopzCk1cTtECBlrOUspZNJsrE&hl=en&sa=X&ei=9oMkVbLEHMzzsAXF1oOQBQ&ved=0CCkQ6AEwBA#v=onepage&q=David%20Golbourne%20de%20Malpas&f=false


https://books.google.com/books?id=2Gc5AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA17&lpg=PA17&dq=David+Golbourne+de+Malpas&source=bl&ots=M2jG3ixaFP&sig=oxtopzCk1cTtECBlrOUspZNJsrE&hl=en&sa=X&ei=9oMkVbLEHMzzsAXF1oOQBQ&ved=0CCkQ6AEwBA#v=onepage&q=David%20Golbourne%20de%20Malpas&f=false



            
view all

David de Malpas's Timeline

1210
1210
Malpas, Cheshire, England
1240
1240
Age 30
Malpas, Cheshire, England
1245
1245
Age 35
Malpas, Whitchurch, Cheshire, England
1260
1260
Age 50
Malpas, Cheshire, England