Dea. Joseph Eastman

Is your surname Eastman?

Research the Eastman family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joseph Eastman, Jr.

Also Known As: "Joseph Eastman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Death: September 29, 1769 (84)
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Old Hadley Cemetery, Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Eastman and Mary Guernsey
Husband of Mercy Eastman
Father of Mary Billings; Joseph Eastman, III; Deacon William Eastman, Sr., Deacon; Abigail Eastman; Ruth Eastman and 6 others
Brother of Mary Eastman and Peter Eastman
Half brother of Peter Guensey; Joseph Guensey and Mary Guensey

Occupation: Deacon
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dea. Joseph Eastman

(Deacon) Joseph Eastman

  • Birth:  Aug. 2, 1683 Hadley Hampshire County Massachusetts
  • Death: Sep 29 1769 Hadley Hampshire County Massachusetts
  • Parents: Joseph Eastman & Mary Tilton
  • Wife: Mercy Smith
  • Burial: Old Hadley Cemetery Hadley Hampshire County Massachusetts, USA

From Savage page 92

".... Joseph went to Hadley, was tak. 29 Feb. 1704, at Deerfield, by the Ind. and French, kept some time a prisoner in Canada, had large portion of his grf. Tilton’s est. and by eleven ch. a gr. line of descend. ..."


Family

Married

  1. Mercy Smith Eastman (1694 - 1784)

Children:

  1. Mary Eastman Billings (1712 - 1799)*
  2. Joseph Eastman (1714 - 1793)*
  3. William Eastman (1718 - 1793)*
  4. John Eastman (1721 - 1790)*
  5. Benjamin Eastman (1724 - 1792)*
  6. Abigail Eastman Smith (1729 - 1792)*
  7. Ruth Eastman (1731 - 1739)*
  8. Keziah Eastman Belding (1733 - 1812)*
  9. Timothy Eastman (1739 - 1818)*

  • Calculated relationship

links

GEDCOM Source

North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,61157::0

GEDCOM Source

Book Title: History and genealogy of Deacon Joseph Eastman of Hadley, Massachusetts : Grandson of Roger Eastman 1,61157::3260958

GEDCOM Source

@R151050919@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Find A Grave 1,60525::0

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::102168620

GEDCOM Source

@R151050919@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,4725::0

GEDCOM Source

Birth year: 1683; Birth city: Hadley; Birth state: MA 1,4725::3022692

GEDCOM Source

North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,61157::0

GEDCOM Source

Book Title: History and genealogy of Deacon Joseph Eastman of Hadley, Massachusetts : Grandson of Roger Eastman 1,61157::3260958

GEDCOM Source

@R151050919@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Find A Grave 1,60525::0

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::102168620

GEDCOM Source

@R151050919@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,4725::0

GEDCOM Source

Birth year: 1683; Birth city: Hadley; Birth state: MA 1,4725::3022692

GEDCOM Source

@R151050919@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Find A Grave 1,60525::0

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::102168620

GEDCOM Source

North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,61157::0

GEDCOM Source

Book Title: History and genealogy of Deacon Joseph Eastman of Hadley, Massachusetts : Grandson of Roger Eastman 1,61157::3260958

GEDCOM Source

@R151050919@ U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Yates Publishing Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,7836::0

GEDCOM Source

Source number: 6080.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: KHW 1,7836::370271

GEDCOM Source

North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,61157::0

GEDCOM Source

Book Title: History and genealogy of Deacon Joseph Eastman of Hadley, Massachusetts : Grandson of Roger Eastman 1,61157::3260958

GEDCOM Source

@R151050919@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Find A Grave 1,60525::0

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::102168620

GEDCOM Source

@R151050919@ Family Data Collection - Individual Records Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,4725::0

GEDCOM Source

Birth year: 1683; Birth city: Hadley; Birth state: MA 1,4725::3022692

GEDCOM Source

@R151050919@ U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Yates Publishing Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,7836::0

GEDCOM Source

Source number: 6080.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: KHW 1,7836::370271

view all 15

Dea. Joseph Eastman's Timeline

1685
August 2, 1685
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
1712
October 11, 1712
Age 27
Hadley, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
1715
February 1, 1715
Age 29
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
1718
August 25, 1718
Age 33
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
1723
September 5, 1723
Age 38
1728
May 28, 1728
Age 42
1730
November 13, 1730
Age 45
1733
November 5, 1733
Age 48
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
1736
September 9, 1736
Age 51
Hadley, Mass