Denys Duquet dit DesRochers

Is your surname Duquet dit DesRochers?

Research the Duquet dit DesRochers family

Denys Duquet dit DesRochers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Denys Duquet dit DesRochers

Also Known As: "Dionysio Duquet", "Denis du Quay"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: La Rochelle, Aunis, France
Death: November 26, 1675 (69)
Lauzon, Lévis, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Québec (Agglomération), Québec (Agglomération), Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Duquet and Jeanne Barbie
Husband of Catherine Gauthier
Father of Pierre Duquet; Françoise Duquet; Agnes Duquet; Jean Baptiste Duquet dit Desrochers; Rosalie Duquet dite Desrochers and 6 others

Occupation: fur trader, Soldier, Fur Trader, Immigrant, member of the Taite de Tadoussac
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Denys Duquet dit DesRochers

Denys was born in Piotou, Normandie France about 1605, Last name was written as Duquay on his marriage certificate in 1638. He had immigrated from France to Canada around the year 1633. As a young man he became a wealthy fur trader, He married a girl from France on May 13, 1638, she was only 13, but they were married 37 years, till his death in 1675. They had 9 children,

Source ?????

Is he related to Jeanne Duqué (Duquay Duquet) 2nd wife of Antoine Leboëme ? Denis " Duqué"  was present in Québec at the wedding of Jeanne Leboëme to Charles Achapt, daughter of Antoine from his first marriage to Judith Blanchet, in 1659.

4. Denis Duquet, born Abt. 1605 in Normandie, France; died 27 November 1675 in Quebec, Canada. He was the son of 8. Joseph Duquette and 9. Jeanne Barbie. He married 5. Catherine Gauthier 13 May 1638 in Notre Dame de Quebec. 5. Catherine Gauthier, born Abt. 1627 in Paris, France; died 03 August 1702 in Canada. She was the daughter of 10. Phillipe Gauthier and 11. Marie Pichon.

Notes for Denis Duquet: On March 29, 1649, Denis Duquet obtained land in Quebec.

1659: Denis became a member of the Traite de Tadoussac. This was the embarkation warehouse and trading post from which the furs were sent to France. Denis was noted in the records to be the brother in law or beau-frere, of two presidents of the Societe des Habitants.

1660: Denis was named an Honorable Gentleman in this year of 1660.

27 November 1675: From the Parish of Notre-Dame Quebec:

On the 27th day of the month of November in the year one-thousand six hundred and seventy five, Denis Duquet, a resident of the coast of Lauzon, died at the age of seventy years. He was living in the hospital of Quebec (and died) after having received the Holy Sacraments of Last Communion and Extreme Unction. The body was buried the following day in the Cemetery of the Paupers beside the Hospital.

More About Denis Duquet: DIT: Desrochers

Marriage Notes for Denis Duquet and Catherine Gauthier: When Denis and Catherine were married, Denis was about 27 years old. Catherine was about fourteen. Nobelman Pierre Legardeur and M. Noel Jucherau were witnesses.

More About Denis Duquet and Catherine Gauthier: Marriage: 13 May 1638, Notre Dame de Quebec

Children of Denis Duquet and Catherine Gauthier are: i. Pierre Duquet, born 14 January 1642/43 in Quebec, Canada; died 13 October 1687 in Quebec, Canada; married Anne Lamarre 25 August 1666 in Quebec City, Canada; born 1649 in St. Sulphice, Paris, France1.

More About Pierre Duquet: Baptism Sponsors: Pierre Legardieur de Repitigny/Marguerite Marlin Occupation: Royal Notary Residence (1920): The first Canadian born Notary at age 20

Marriage Notes for Pierre Duquet and Anne Lamarre: Anne LaMarre was a "Fille du Roi"


GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

1,1091::15052297

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

1,1091::15052297

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

1,1091::15043482

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

1,1091::15052297

view all 19

Denys Duquet dit DesRochers's Timeline

1605
December 1605
La Rochelle, Aunis, France
1605
La Rochelle, Charente-Maritime, France
1605
La Rochelle, Char.-Maritime, France
1643
January 14, 1643
Québec, Québec, Canada
1645
May 7, 1645
Québec, Québec, Canada
1648
December 5, 1648
Québec, Canada
1651
October 15, 1651
Québec City, Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, Quebec, Canada
1654
June 25, 1654
Québec, Québec, Canada
1657
February 19, 1657
Québec, Québec, Québec, Canada