Is your surname Gaultier / Gauthier?

Research the Gaultier / Gauthier family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Catherine Gaultier / Gauthier

French: Renaud (Regnault, Regnaut)
Also Known As: "Catherine Gaultier", "Catherine Gauthier", "Catherine Gautier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St-Marceau, Orleans, Orelanais, France
Death: August 03, 1702 (76)
Québec, , Quebec, Canada
Place of Burial: Charlesbourg, QC, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philippe Gauthier and Marie Pichon
Wife of Jean Raynaud and Denys Duquet dit DesRochers
Mother of Marie Renaud; Pierre Duquet; Françoise Duquet; Jean Baptiste Duquet dit Desrochers; Rosalie Duquet dite Desrochers and 7 others
Sister of Vincente Gauthier; Anne- Martine Gauthier; Guillaume Gauthier de la Chenaye; Claude Gauthier; Charles Gauthier de la Chesnaye dit Boisverdun, ,Sieur de Boisverdun and 1 other
Half sister of Marguerite Sevestre; Marie Denise Sevestre; Marguerite Sevestre; Ignace Sevestre; Marie Madeleine Sevestre and 3 others

Occupation: Seigneurie de Baziniere, Immigrant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Gauthier

Date of her marriage to Denys was 1638, making her about 13 when wed, they ended up with 9 children, her first wasn't born till 1642/43 so she was about 17 or 18 when she had her 1st child.

She was born in France, and in Canada with her parents, he was a wealthy fur trader, the settled on a frm on the Cote-de-Lauzon, they had 30 acres, of cleared land, and 8 animals in the barn according to census of 1667.

view all 22

Catherine Gauthier's Timeline

1626
July 8, 1626
St-Marceau, Orleans, Orelanais, France
1627
1627
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1636
1636
Age 9
Quebec, Canada
1639
1639
St. Marceau, Loiret, Orleans, France
1643
January 14, 1643
Québec, Québec, Canada
1645
May 7, 1645
Québec, Québec, Canada
1648
December 5, 1648
Québec, Canada
1651
October 15, 1651
Québec City, Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, Quebec, Canada
1654
June 25, 1654
Québec, Québec, Canada