Is your surname Stanton?

Research the Stanton family

Dinah Stanton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dinah Stanton (Galusha)

Also Known As: "Dinah Starkweather"
Birthdate: (41)
Birthplace: Weston, Middlesex, MA, USA
Death: Died in Preston,New London,Connecticut,USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of David Galusha and Sarah Galusha (Warren)
Wife of Thomas Starkweather and Daniel Palmer Stanton, Sr.
Mother of Sarah Starkweather; Thomas Starkweather; Daniel Stanton, Jr.; Huldah Burton; Amasa Stanton and 5 others
Sister of Jacob Galusha and Elizabeth Odell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dinah Stanton

Dinah Stanton formerly Galusha aka Starkweather

Born 26 Apr 1717 in Westpressuen, Middlesex, Massachusetts

Daughter of Daniel Galusha II and Sarah (Warren) Galusha

Sister of Jonas Galusha

Wife of Thomas Starkweather II — married [date unknown] in Connecticut, Wife of Daniel Stanton I — married 22 Apr 1737 in New London, Connecticut

Mother of Daniel Stanton II, Huldah Stanton, Amasa Stanton, Elias Stanton, Lydia Stanton, Lucy Stanton, Elisha Stanton and Elijah Stanton Died about 1754 in New London,

Biography

Daughter of Daniel & Sarah Warren Galusha

Married Thomas Starkweather - Secondly Married Daniel Stanton, a cousin of her husband Thomas, on 22 Apr 1737 in New London, CT

view all 16

Dinah Stanton's Timeline

1713
February 26, 1713
Weston, Middlesex, MA, USA
1730
1730
Age 16
Preston, New London, CT, USA
1736
August 22, 1736
Age 23
Preston, New London, CT, USA
1738
March 5, 1738
Age 25
Preston, CT, USA
1740
April 15, 1740
Age 27
Preston,New London,Connecticut,USA
1742
April 8, 1742
Age 29
Preston, CT, USA
1744
March 20, 1744
Age 31
Preston, CT, USA
1746
November 16, 1746
Age 33
Preston, Conn