Divertje Cornelis

public profile

Divertje Cornelis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Divertje Cornelis

Also Known As: "Divertgen", "Dieber", "DFinertje", "Divertje Pieters", "Divertje Cornelis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Debeemster, Noord Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Long Island, New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pieter Cornelius Cornelis and Divertje Cornelis
Wife of Lubbert Gijsbertsz and Jan Aertsen Vanderbilt
Mother of Aitje Lubbertse; Gysbert Lubbertse; Matthys Lubbertsen Van Ryp; Jan Lubbertsen; Eybetje Lubberts and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Divertje Cornelis

Divertje Cornelis married second Jan Aertsen Vanderbilt and lived on Long Island, at or near Midwout [Flatbush]. Her date of death is not known, but her widower [Jan Aertsen Vanderbilt] married 11 December 1681 (by banns of 7 November at Flatbush and 11 November at Bergen) Magdaleentje Hannsen, widow of Harman Eduarsz. Harman Eduarsz' first wife had been Jannetje Hendricks Oosteroom, one of Divertje's granddaughters.

Lubbert Gysbertsen and his wife Divertje Cornelis had seven [?? more?] children [the last b. abt. 1641][1]


family

Father is speculatively seen as Pieter Cornelius 1580 – 1686.

Married

  1. Lubbert Gysbertsen VanBlarcom 1601 – 1655
  2. Jan Aertsen Vanderbilt (his 2nd wife) after 1655

Lubbert Gysbertsen and his wife Divertje Cornelis had seven children, the sequence of birth of the last four being uncertain:

  1. Gysbert Lubbertsen2 b. abt 1624
  2. Thys Lubbertsen2 b. abt. 1628
  3. Jan Lubbertsen" b. abt. 1632
  4. Eybetje Lubberts2 b. abt. 1635
  5. Tryntje Lubberts2 b. abt. 1637
  6. Genet Lubbertsen b. abt. 1639
  7. Hans Lubbertsen2 b. abt. 1641

From http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr01/rr01_405.html#P94558

Family of Van Blarcom family (570) 1238. Lubbert Gysbertszen van Blarcom. Born ca 1601 in Blaricum, North Holland. Lubbert died ca 1654/1656 in Bergen, New Jersey. Occupation: Wheelwright.

Lubbert came to New Netherlands on De Eendracht in May 1634 and settled at Rensselaerwyck. Lubbert married Divertje Cornelis. Divertje died bef 1681.

Their children include:

  • i. Altje Lubbertse Van Blarcom (say 1620-)
  • ii. Gysbert Lubbertsen Van Blarcom (ca 1624-aft 30 Jul 1693)
  • iii. Matthys Lubbertsen Van Blarcom (ca 1627-)
  • iv. Jan Lubbertse Van Blarcom (ca 1632-ca 1711)
  • v. Eybetje Lubbertse Van Blarcom (ca 1636-24 Aug 1663)
  • vi. Tryntje Lubbertse Van Blarcom (ca 1637-bef 9 May 1666)
  • vii. Gerret Lubbertsen Van Blarcom (ca 1639-1703)
  • viii. Hans Lubbertsen Van Blarcom (ca 1641-)

notes

(CD NY 13:50; 31 October 1655) It seems probable that Lubbert was killed during this Indian raid, for the following entry appears in the minutes of the Court of Schepens and Burgomasters of New Amsterdam under date of 1May 1656: Jan Corns Buys, alias Jan Damen, and Lubbers Gysbertsen widow, request per­mission to tap, as they have been driven from their houses by the last trouble with the Indians. "Whereon is endorsed:- Petitioners' request is granted like others (RNA 2:93). At least, he died some time between 5 December 1654, when his patent was granted, and 1 May 1656, when his widow and his son-in-law re­quested permission to open a tavern. Lubbert was about fifty-five years old when he died, and seems to have been the leader of the group that settled Bergen Neck, as he received twice as much land as his compan­ions, who were mainly his sons and sons-in-law. Divertje Cornelis, Lubbert's widow, apparently did not move back to the west side of the Hudson when the settlers were permitted to return to their land holdings. She married second Jan Aertsen Vanderbilt and lived on Long Island, at or near Midwout [Flatbush].


comments

from https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Cornelis-7

The Van Rensselaer records give the name of Lubbert's wife and the names and the ages of the chil­dren at the time they left The Netherlands; but for his wife, Divertje Cornelis, we do not have a birthplace nor her age in 1634 or at any other time. The eldest son, Gysbert, was ten years old in 1634, and had been born "Uij't de Beemster in Noordt Holland. This is the district north of Amsterdam along the IJsselmeer [Zuider Zee].

How can she have been the mother of Jacob Janse Vanderbilt who married Mary Vandervliet? Where is the indication for that? She would have been at best over 45 years old.


Not sure how accurate the following is:

"Jan Aertsen Vanderbilt was born circa 1627 in Utrecht, Holland (which is very near a town call de Bilt. (Vander = from, or of the) and immigrated to an unknown destination in 1640.

"He married Anneken Hendricks (b. Bergen, Norway - d. about 1655) on Feb 6, 1650 and had three children: Geertje Janse born before 1650, Aris Janse born before 1651 died 1715, Marritje Janse born bef 1651.

"Jan was also married to Dieber Cornelis (probably before 1680 but after 1656). They had Jacob Janse Vanderbilt who married Mary Vandervliet and had 5 children: Jan, Jacob (born 1694), Derrick (b. 1696), Antje (b. after 1696) and Hendrick (b. 1705).

"Jan married Magdalena Hanse, 11 Dec 1680 in Flatbush, Brooklyn, NY. Their son Jan Janse, married Helena Lefferts and had a daughter, Abigail.

"Jan died 2 Feb 1705/1706 in Bergen, Hudson, New Jersey at the age of 77."


view all 12

Divertje Cornelis's Timeline

1603
1603
Debeemster, Noord Holland, Netherlands
1610
1610
Age 7
Amsterdam, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1624
1624
Age 21
Beemster, North Holland, Netherlands
1628
1628
Age 25
de Rijp, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
1632
1632
Age 29
Edam, Edam-Volendam, North Holland, Netherlands
1635
1635
Age 32
Rensselaerville, New Netherlands Colony
1637
1637
Age 34
New Netherlands Colony
1639
1639
Age 36
New Netherlands Colony