Dorothea Esterhuijsen

Is your surname Esterhuijsen?

Research the Esterhuijsen family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dorothea Esterhuijsen

Also Known As: "Dorothea married name. van Wyk", "married name. Kamfer", "Campher"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jan Andries Esterhuysen, b3
Wife of Mijndert Claasen, b4c7 and Roeloff van Wyk
Mother of Myndert Claasen, No; Hendrik Claasen, No; Johanna Maria Smit; Elsje Margaritha van Wyk, b4c7d4; Willem Adriaan Claasen, b4c7d5 and 1 other
Half sister of Jan (i) Christoffel Esterhuizen; Johann Christoffel Esterhuizen, b3c2; Elizabeth Catharina van Ellewee, b3c3 and Jan Andries Esterhuyzen

Birth name: Esterhuijsen. Esterhuysen
Married name: van Wyk. Claasens
Managed by: Amanda Campher
Last Updated:

About Dorothea Esterhuijsen

Dorothea Esterhuijs

F, #8358, b. before 14 April 1728

Mother* Johanna Catharina Campher2 b. b 19 Jun 1707, d. c 1746

NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732 NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732

Birth* Dorothea Esterhuijs was born before 14 April 1726 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.2

Baptism Dorothea Esterhuijs was baptized on 14 April 1726 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop.3,1

Marriage* She married Myndert Claasen, son of Hendrick Claasz and Maria Booysen, on 21 November 1751 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.4

Family

Myndert Claasen b. b 22 Dec 1726

Child

   Elsie Margaretha Claasen4

Citations:

   [S331] Webpage Ball Family Records (www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk) "http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/kfp/I214.html; Richard Ball records her as being Dorothea Esterhuijsen, daughter of an unknown Esterhuijs father."
   [S325] Lorna Newcomb and Ockert Malan, compilers, Annale van Nederduits Gereformeerde Moedergemeente Stellenbosch No 1.., CD-ROM (Stellenbosch) Die Genootskap vir die Kerkversameling, 2004 0-9584832-1-3), Baptism Register. Hereinafter cited as Palmkronieke I Baptisms.
   [S325] Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms, Dorothea, Johana Kamfer (Vader onbekent) getu Cornelis Camfer en Dorothea Oelofsz. 14de Afpril 1726.
   [S153] J.A. Heese & R.T.J. Lombard, South African Genealogies 1 A-C, HSRC SA Genealogies (Pretoria: Institute for Historical Research, Division Genealogical Research, Pretoria, 1986, 1989), ISBN 0-620-23962-X, p.583. Hereinafter cited as S.A. Genealogies 1.

http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/main_article.cfm?id=MOOC8%2F6%2E109a&freesearchkey=%20Johanna%20Catharina

Staat ende inventaris mitsgd:s taxatie van alle soodanige goederen als er ab intestato zijn naargelaten en met ’er dood ontruijmt door Johanna Catharina Campher ten voordeele van haar naargelatene man Willem Willemsz van Wijk ter eenre, en hare vier bij gesegde Willem Willemsz van Wyk in huwelijk verwekte kinderen, met name

Maria oud 14 ter andere zijde Johanna oud 11 Willem oud 7 en Cornelis van Wijk oud 3 jaren, mitsgd:s nog ten behoeve van haar voordogter Dorothea Esterhuijsen oud 18 jaren bevoorens buijten egt verwekt

view all 12

Dorothea Esterhuijsen's Timeline

1726
April 14, 1726
Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
April 14, 1726
1726
1753
1753
South Africa
1755
1755
South Africa
1758
January 8, 1758
Cape Town, Cape Town, WC, South Africa
1760
February 24, 1760
WC, South Africa
1766
1766
South Africa