Is your surname Ford?

Research the Ford family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dorothy Ford (Nidelman)

Also Known As: "Dorothy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY, United States
Death: February 10, 2004 (86)
Van Nuys, CA, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Harrison Nidelman and Annie Nidelman
Wife of Chris Ford
Mother of Harrison Ford and Private
Sister of Beatrice Schwartz

Managed by: David Nelson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Dorothy Ford

--in the U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007 (per AncestryLibrary): Dorothy Nidelman [Dorothy Nidelman Ford] [Dorothy Ford] -- .. -- Birth Date: 5 Oct 1917 -- Birth Place: New Jersey [Rosele, New Jersey] -- Death Date: 10 Feb 2004 -- Father: Harry Nidelman -- Mother: Annie Lipshitz -- SSN -- Notes: Dec 1936: Name listed as DOROTHY NIDELMAN; Sep 1939: Name listed as DOROTHY NIDELMAN FORD; 04 Mar 2004: Name listed as DOROTHY N FORD

view all

Dorothy Ford's Timeline

1917
October 5, 1917
Brooklyn, NY, United States
1942
July 13, 1942
Age 24
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States
2004
February 10, 2004
Age 86
Van Nuys, CA, United States