Dr. Fernando Moses Mendes

Is your surname Mendes?

Research the Mendes family

Dr. Fernando Moses Mendes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dr. Fernando Moses Mendes

Also Known As: "Fernão"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beirã, Portalegre District, Portugal
Death: 1724 (77)
Immediate Family:

Son of Antonio Jacob Mendes and Joana da Silva
Father of Catherine da Costa; Leonora Mendes and Anthony Mendes
Brother of Leonora (Rachel) Mendes da Costa

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dr. Fernando Moses Mendes

http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Mendes,_Fernando_(DNB00)

MENDES, FERNANDO, M.D. (d. 1724), physician, was born of Jewish parentage in the province of Beira, Portugal. He graduated M.D. at Montpellier in December 1667, and became physician to John IV of Portugal. When Catherine of Braganza was on her way to England to become the wife of Charles II, she was attacked during her journey through New Castile with erysipelas, and Mendes was sent to her assistance. He gained such favour with the princess that she made him a member of her household, and desired him to accompany her to England and settle there. Mendes reached this country on 25 Oct. 1669, and was appointed physician in ordinary to the queen. He was one of the many physicians in regular attendance on Charles II in his last illness. By the charter of James II he was created a fellow of the College of Physicians, and was admitted on 12 April 1687, but at the accession of William and Mary his name was removed from the roll. Mendes died in London on 15 Nov. 1724 (Hist. Reg. vol. ix., Chron. Diary, p. 48). By his wife, Miss Marques, he had a son James (d. 1739), and a daughter Catherine (named after the queen, who acted as godmother), born about 1678 in the royal palace of Somerset House (Gent. Mag. 1812, pt. i. p. 22). Moses Mendes [q. v.], the dramatist, was his grandson.

Mendes's only published work was his thesis for the degree of M.D., entitled ‘Stadium Apollinare, sive Progymnasmata medica, ad Monspeliensis Apollinis Laurum consequendam,’ 4to, Lyons, 1668. Prefixed is his portrait engraved by N. Regnesson. A letter in Portuguese from him to John Mendes da Costa, dated 1663, is among the Additional MSS. in the British Museum (No. 29868, f. i.)

[Barbosa Machado's Bibliotheca Lusitana, ii. 38; Munk's Coll. of Phys. 1878, i. 434; Lysons's Environs, iii. 478; Lindo's Hist. of the Jews; Picciotto's Sketches of Anglo-Jewish Hist. p. 44; Wolf and Jacobs's Bibl. Anglo-Judaica, p. 138; Lists of Coll. of Phys. in Brit. Mus.]


http://www.academia.edu/4449215/The_Predicament_of_the_Converso-Diaspora_Between_Catholicism_Christianity_and_Judaism

Dr. Fernando Mendes was the physician for Charles II’s queen, but according to theresearcher Richard Barnett, he did not return to Judaism and join the Bevis MarksSpanish and Portuguese Congregation. However, according to Moses Gaster, the astuteresearcher and rabbi of the congregation at the turn of the 20th century, Mendes, together with his wife eventually openly accepted Judaism, joined the congregation, and adoptedthe first name Mosseh. His descendants married within the congregation. Previously, at ayoung age, Mendes was the court physician to King John the Fourth of Portugal. Whenthe King’s daughter Catherine, who betrothed King Charles the Second, was on a journeyfrom Portugal to London, she caught erysipelas in New Castile, and Dr. Mendes was sent by the King to treat her. As she requested, he accompanied her to London and became her court physician. Mendes as Court Physician, had been elected fellow of the RoyalCollege of Physicians in 1687 and was one of the physicians who attended to KingCharles in his last days of a fatal illness which led to his death. His close relative, MosesMendes da Costa, was one of the leading financiers of the time and was Governor of theBank of England. His position and connections to Dr. Fernando Mendes assisted theSephardi community greatly in legal and financial matters.

view all

Dr. Fernando Moses Mendes's Timeline

1647
1647
Beirã, Portalegre District, Portugal
1679
1679
Age 32
1724
1724
Age 77
????
????