Dr. Mehmet Oz

Cliffside Park, Bergen County, New Jersey, United States

Is your surname Oz?

Research the Oz family

Dr. Mehmet Oz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mehmet Cengiz Oz

Turkish: mehˈmet dʒenˈɟiz øz
Also Known As: "Dr. Oz"
Current Location:: Cliffside Park, Bergen County, New Jersey, United States
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Öz and <private> Öz (Atabay)
Husband of <private> Oz (Lemole)
Father of <private> Jovanovic (Oz)
Brother of <private> Ozveren (Oz) and <private> Oz

Occupation: Doctor, TV Host
Managed by: A.J. Jacobs
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Oz (Lemole)
      spouse
    • <private> Jovanovic (Oz)
      child
    • <private> Öz
      parent
    • <private> Öz (Atabay)
      parent
    • <private> Ozveren (Oz)
      sibling
    • <private> Oz
      sibling

About Dr. Mehmet Oz

Mehmet Cengiz Oz (Turkish: [mehˈmet dʒenˈɟiz øz]; born June 11, 1960), also known as Dr. Oz, is a Turkish-American cardiothoracic surgeon, author, and television personality.

Oz first appeared on the The Oprah Winfrey Show in 2004, and later on Larry King Live and other TV programs. In 2009, The Dr. Oz Show, a daily television program focusing on medical issues and personal health was launched by Winfrey's Harpo Productions and Sony Pictures.

view all

Dr. Mehmet Oz's Timeline

1960
June 11, 1960
Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States