Dr. Phil. Bernhard (Isak Ber) Münz

Is your surname Münz?

Research the Münz family

Dr. Phil. Bernhard (Isak Ber) Münz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dr. Phil. Bernhard (Isak Ber) Münz

Also Known As: "Muenz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lipník nad Bečvou, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)
Death: December 17, 1919 (63)
1180, Israelisches Spital, Vienna
Place of Burial: Zentralfriedhof, Vienna, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of Jakob Münz and Johanna Münz
Husband of Amalie Münz
Father of Pauline Leuchter and Kurt Münz
Brother of Moriz Münz; Dr. Sigmund Münz and Henriette Schwarz

Occupation: Philisopher and writer
Managed by: Itai Hermelin
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Dr. Phil. Bernhard (Isak Ber) Münz

http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/articles/11225-munz-bernhard

MÜNZ, BERNHARD:

   

Austrian writer; born Feb. 1, 1856, at Leipnik, Moravia; educated at the University of Vienna (Ph.D. 1877). After leaving that university he continued his philosophical studies at Munich. In 1889 he became amanuensis in the library of the Jewish community of Vienna, of which he has been director since 1900.

He has published the following: "Die Keime der Erkenntnisstheorie in der Vorsophistischen Periode der Griechischen Philosophie" (Vienna, 1880); "Die Erkenntniss- und Sensationstheorie des Protagoras" (ib. 1881); "Die Vorsokratische Ethik" (Halle, 1882); "Protagoras und Kein Ende" (ib. 1883); "Lebens- und Weltfragen" (Vienna, 1886); "Jacob Frohschammer, der Philosoph der Weltphantasie" (Breslau, 1894); "Briefe von und über Frohschammer" (Leipsic, 1897); "P. Simon Rettenbacher" (Vienna, 1898); "Adolph Pichler" (Leipsic, 1899); "Moriz Lazarus" (Berlin, 1900); "Hieronymus Lorm" (Vienna, 1901); "M. E. delle Grazie als Dichterin und Denkerin" (ib. 1902); "Goethe als Erzieher" (ib. 1904).

  • Münz Amalie 74 Year(s) 06/30/1937 07/04/1937 ZENTRALFRIEDHOF IV. TOR 5 8 45
  • Münz Bernhard 64 Year(s) 12/17/1919 12/19/1919 ZENTRALFRIEDHOF IV. TOR 5 8 45


            
view all

Dr. Phil. Bernhard (Isak Ber) Münz's Timeline

1856
February 1, 1856
Lipník nad Bečvou, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czechia
1898
August 18, 1898
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1905
1905
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1919
December 17, 1919
Age 63
1180, Israelisches Spital, Vienna

Last Name Münz
First Name Bernhard, Dr.
Address 1190, Cottagasse 11
Profession Bibliothekar der I.K.G.
Date of Birth/Age 64
Date of Death 1919.12.17
Place of Death 1180, Israelisches Spital
Date of Burial 1919.12.19
Cemetery ZF Tor 4
Group 5
Row 8
Tomb No 45

December 19, 1919
Age 63
Zentralfriedhof, Vienna, Austria