Dr. phil. Heinrich Mühsam

Is your surname Mühsam?

Research the Mühsam family

Dr. phil. Heinrich Mühsam's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dr. phil. Heinrich Mühsam

Also Known As: "Heinz", "Henry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berlin, Germany
Death: 1944 (43)
Auschwitz Concentration Camp, Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr. med. Wilhelm (Willy) Mühsam and Paula Rosalie Mühsam
Brother of Louise Paula Tiktin and Rudolf Wilhelm Mühsam

Occupation: Journalist, bis 1933 Schriftleiter beim Ullstein-Verlag
Managed by: Thomas Föhl
Last Updated:

About Dr. phil. Heinrich Mühsam

kein Eintrag im »Gedenkbuch« des Bundesarchivs

after the death of her husband in 1939, Mühsam's mother, Paula Mühsam, née Guttentag, was deported from Berlin to Theresienstadt Ghetto on June, 30, 1942 (»Alterstransport I/13« together with her son Dr. Henrich Mühsam), where she died on May 10, 1943; Heinrich Mühsam was later transported to CC Auschwitz, where he was murdered in 1944

cf.: http://www.hohenemsgenealogie.at/gen/getperson.php?personID=I23804&tree=Hohenems

&: http://www.berliner-zeitung.de/louise-tiktin--eine-ueberlebende-aus-der-muehsam-familie--kaempft-um-die-rueckerstattung-des-hauses-ihrer-eltern-in-der-berliner-reinhardtstrasse-alte-wunden-und-neue-eigentuemer-16622096

view all

Dr. phil. Heinrich Mühsam's Timeline

1900
July 12, 1900
Berlin, Germany
1944
1944
Age 43
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland