Dughuz-Hatun of Keraites

public profile

Dughuz-Hatun of Keraites's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dughuz-Hatun of Keraites

Russian: Дугуз-Хатун из Кераитов
Also Known As: "Doquz Khatun / Dokuz Khatun / Dughus-Khatun"
Birthdate:
Death: 1265 (45-54)
Place of Burial: Maragheh, Azarbaijan
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Uykhu of Keraites
Wife of Tuluy-Khan and Khan Hulagu Borjigin dynasty
Mother of Tudughetch Borjigin dynasty
Sister of Tuktani-Hatun of Keraites; Saridja of Keraites and 2nd son of Uykhtu of Keraites

Occupation: eldest wife of Hulagu-Khan
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dughuz-Hatun of Keraites

Doquz Khatun (also spelled Dokuz Khatun) (d. 1265) was a Turkic Kereit princess of the 13th century, who was married to the Mongol ruler Hulagu.

Their son Abaqa succeeded Hulagu upon his death.

She was known to accompany Hulagu on campaigns. At the Sack of Baghdad in 1258, the Mongols massacred tens of thousands of inhabitants, but by the order of Doquz, the Christians were spared.[2]

Doquz Khatun was a Nestorian Christian, and is often mentioned as a great benefactor of the Christian faith. When Mongol envoys were sent to Europe, they also tried to use Doquz's Christianity to advantage, by claiming that Mongol princesses such as Doquz and Sorghaghtani Beki were daughters of the legendary Prester John. (i.e Jakembo)

She died in 1265, the same year as her husband.

view all

Dughuz-Hatun of Keraites's Timeline