Is your surname White?

Research the White family

E. B. White's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elwyn Brooks White

Also Known As: "EB White", "E. B. White", "E.B. White", "Andy White"
Birthdate: (86)
Birthplace: Mt Vernon, NY, USA
Death: Died in North Brooklin, ME, USA
Cause of death: Alzheimer's
Place of Burial: Brooklin, ME, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Tilly White and Jessie Hart
Husband of Katharine White
Father of Joel McCoun White
Brother of Marion Robertson Brittingham; [infant girl] White; Clara Frances Wyvell; Albert Hunt White; Stanley Hunt White and 1 other

Occupation: Author of "Stuart Little" & "Charlotte's Web"
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About E. B. White

Elwyn Brooks "E. B." White was an American writer. He was a contributor to The New Yorker magazine and a co-author of the English language style guide The Elements of Style, which is commonly known as "Strunk & White". He also wrote books for children, including Stuart Little (1945), Charlotte's Web (1952), and The Trumpet of the Swan (1970). Charlotte's Web was voted the top children's novel in a 2012 survey of School Library Journal readers, an accomplishment repeated from earlier surveys.

---------------------------------

E. B. White AKA Elwyn Brooks White

Born: 11-Jul-1899 Birthplace: Mount Vernon, NY Died: 01-Oct-1985 Location of death: North Brooklin, ME Cause of death: Alzheimer's Remains: Buried, Brooklin Cemetery, Brooklin, ME

Gender: Male Religion: Christian Race or Ethnicity: White Sexual orientation: Straight Occupation: Author, Columnist

Nationality: United States Executive summary: Charlotte's Web

E. B. White is a celebrated American author of the classic children's books Stuart Little and Charlotte's Web. He is perhaps best known for updating The Elements of Style, a standard for grammar and writing originally published by William Strunk in 1918.

Father: Samuel White (piano manufacturer) Mother: Jessie Hart White Wife: Katherine Sergeant Angell White (New Yorker editor, m. 1929) Son: Joel White

   University: BA, Cornell University (1921)
   The New Yorker Staff (1927-76)
   Harper's Columnist (1938-43)
   Quill and Dagger 
   Presidential Medal of Freedom 1963
   Pulitzer Prize 1978 (special)

Is the subject of books: Meet E. B. White, 2001, BY: S. Ward E. B. White: The Children's Books, 1995, BY: Lucien L. Agosta E. B. White The Elements of a Writer, 1995, BY: Janice Tingum E. B. White: Some Writer!, 1992, BY: Beverly Gherman To the Point: A Story About E. B. White, 1989, BY: David R. Collins, Amy Johnson E. B. White: A Biography, 1984, BY: Scott Elledge E. B. White, 1974, BY: E. Sampson

Author of books: One Man's Meat (1942) Stuart Little (1945, juvenile) Here is New York (1949) Charlotte's Web (1952, juvenile) The Second Tree From The Corner (1954) The Elements of Style (1959, nonfiction, with William Strunk) Points of My Compass (1962) The Trumpet of the Swan (1970, juvenile) Letters of E. B. White (1976, letters) Poems and Sketches of E. B. White (1981)

New! NNDB MAPPER Create a map starting with E. B. White Requires Flash 7+ and Javascript.

Do you know something we don't? Submit a correction or make a comment about this profile http://www.nndb.com/people/827/000066629/

view all

E. B. White's Timeline

1899
July 11, 1899
Mt Vernon, NY, USA
1930
December 21, 1930
Age 31
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1985
October 1, 1985
Age 86
North Brooklin, ME, USA
October 1, 1985
Age 86
Brooklin, ME, USA
????
- 1921
Cornell University