Is your surname Van Halen?

Research the Van Halen family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edward Lodewijk Van Halen

Also Known As: "Eddie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Death: October 06, 2020 (65)
St. John's Hospital, 2121 Santa Monica Boulevard, Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, CA, 90404, United States (Cancer)
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan van Halen and Eugenia van Beers
Husband of Private
Ex-husband of Valerie Anne Bertinelli
Father of Wolfgang William Van Halen
Brother of Private

Managed by: Shelley Lynn Chapman
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Eddie Van Halen

Edward Lodewijk "Eddie" Van Halen (born January 26, 1955 in Amsterdam) was a Dutch-born American musician, songwriter and producer. He was best known as the lead guitarist, keyboardist and co-founder of the hard rock band Van Halen. He is ranked as one of the world's greatest guitarists, and one of the most influential rock guitarists of the 20th century. In 2011, Rolling Stone magazine ranked Van Halen number eight in the list of the 100 Greatest Guitarists. In 2012, he was voted in a Guitar World magazine reader's poll as the number one of "The 100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time" over Brian May of Queen (number two) and Alex Lifeson of Rush (number three).

Eddie Van Halen -- the legendary guitarist and co-founder of Van Halen died after a long battle with cancer ... TMZ has learned. https://www.tmz.com/2020/10/06/eddie-van-halen-dead-dies-cancer-65/

Eddie Van Halen is best remembered for his role in the band Van Halen, which he formed with his brother Alex Van Halen, Mark Stone and David Lee Roth in 1972. They had a long list of hit songs, such as 'Jump', 'Panama' and ' Runnin 'with the Devil ». Van Halen is described as a virtuoso with full control of the instrument, lightning fast and innovative. He was known for his special playing style with a lot of use of so-called tapping, where the strings are struck directly on the fingerboard on the guitar. In 2012, he was named number one in the magazine Guitar Worlds reader rating of the 100 best guitarists ever.

view all

Eddie Van Halen's Timeline

1955
January 26, 1955
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
1991
March 16, 1991
Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, CA, United States
2020
October 6, 2020
Age 65
Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, CA, United States