Edmund Beaupre, Esq.

Is your surname Beaupre?

Research the Beaupre family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edmund Beaupre, Esq.

Also Known As: "Edward"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Outwell, Norfolk, England
Death: February 14, 1568 (70-79)
Outwell, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Esquire Nicholas or Thomas Beaupre and Margaret Beaupre
Husband of Katherine (Catherine) Bedingfield; Margery Wright and Catherine Beaupre
Father of Dorothy Peyton; {Infant 1} Beaupre; Lady Anne Wright; Katharine Wright; Mary Beaupre and 2 others
Brother of Nicholas Beaupré and Margery Beaupre

Managed by: Richard McKay Cryan
Last Updated:

About Edmund Beaupre, Esq.

Sir Edmund DE BEAUPRE

   Born: Abt 1495, Outwell, Norfolk, England
   Marriage: Margery WYSEMAN  in Beaupre Hall, Outwell, Norfolk, England
   Died: 14 Feb 1568, Outwell, Norfolk, England about age 73
   Buried: 17 Feb 1568, St. Mary's Church, Outwell, Norfolk, England

Edmund and Katharin had 1 known child: He was of Outwell and lived during the reign of Henry VIII [1509-1547].

Edmund married Margery Wyseman, daughter of Sir John Wyseman Knight and Miss Hobart, circa 1524 at Beaupre Hall, Outwell, County Norfolk, England.

Edmund and Margery had 6 known children: Edmund departed this life on Wednesday, 14 February 1568 at Beaupre Hall, Outwell, County Norfolk, England. Edmund was laid to rest in St. Mary's Church, Outwell, County Norfolk, England. The following inscription is on his tomb in the chapel: "Hic Jacet Edmundus Beaupre, Armigeri, Filius et Heres Nicholai de Beaupre, Armigeri et Margaretre uxoris ejus unius flliarum et here du Thomae Ffodringaie quondam De Brockley in Commitatus Suffolke, Armigeri, qui obit quarto decimo die menses Februari Anno Domini, Millesimo Quingentesimo Sexageesimo Septimo cujus anime propcietus Deus. Amen." His will was probated on 13 May 1568. "1568. May 13. - Edmund Bewpre Outwell, co. Norf. to relict Margery Bewpre, and Anne Wright, alias Bewpre. Will proved by sentence 1562/3. Recorded "2 Sheffield" in Prerogative Court of Canterbury." (Administrations in Prerogative Court of Canterbury. R. M. Glencross. The Genealogist. Vol. 27, p. 86.).4

Child of Edmund Beaupre and Katharin Bedingfeld

view all 18

Edmund Beaupre, Esq.'s Timeline

1493
1493
Outwell, Norfolk, England
1506
1506
Age 13
Outwell, Norfolkshire, England, United Kingdom
1507
1507
Age 14
Outwell, Norfolk, England
1508
February 17, 1508
Age 15
Outwell, Norfolkshire, England, United Kingdom
1509
1509
Age 16
Outwell, Norfolk, England
1511
1511
Age 18
Outwell, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1513
1513
Age 20
Outwell, Norfolk, England
1518
1518
Age 25
Outwell, Norfolk, England