Edmund Burrus, Sr.

How are you related to Edmund Burrus, Sr.?

Connect to the World Family Tree to find out

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edmund Burrus (Burruss), Sr.

Also Known As: "BURROUGHS"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: James City, VA, United States
Death: circa 1738 (59-68)
King William County, VA, United States
Place of Burial: Find A Grave Memorial# 147589694, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John B. Burruss, Jr. and Kathleen Burris
Husband of Mary Burrus and Elizabeth Betty Burris
Father of Thomas Burris, Sr. and Edmund Burrus, Jr.
Brother of Thomas Burruss and Jacob Burruss

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edmund Burrus, Sr.

Information from: The Families of LOU DRAPER & CHARLIE MARTIN of Johnson and Henry Counties, Missouri" by James M McMillen, Arlington, Texas. Published in .pdf format 13 January 2010

EDMUND BURRUS

Edmund Burrus, Sr., had the following children and possibly others:

  • Thomas Burrus, married Frances Tandy
  • Edmund Burrus, married (1) about 1745, Mary Woolfolk, married (2) about 1754, Mary Wisdom Perry. Issue:
    • John Burrus (1) (born ca 1745)
    • Mary Burrus (1) (born ca 1747)
    • Nathaniel Burrus (2) (1762, Orange County, Virginia– 26 Jan 1855), married Mary Threlkeld (died 6 October 1853). They had moved to Mercer County, Kentucky.
    • Edmund Burrus (born 9 September 1764)
    • William Burrus (born 1765)
    • Samuel Burrus (born ca 1766), married –?– Rucker
    • Roseanna Burrus (born 1767), married Wisdom Rucker
    • Nancy “Ann” Burrus, married John Atkins
    • Fanny Burrus (born 1773), married John Griffin
    • Susan “Sukey” Burrus (born 1775), married –?– Mothershead
    • Elizabeth Burrus (born 1779).
view all

Edmund Burrus, Sr.'s Timeline

1674
1674
James City, VA, United States
1720
1720
King William, Virginia
1722
1722
Norfolk County , Virginia, Colonial America
1738
1738
Age 64
King William County, VA, United States
????
Find A Grave Memorial# 147589694, Virginia, United States