Edward Francis Boyle

Is your surname Boyle?

Research the Boyle family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edward Francis Boyle

Also Known As: "Francis Boyle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: County Cork, Ireland
Death: circa 1870 (56-72)
Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Margaret Boyle and Margaret Boyle
Father of William Boyle, USA/CSA; Solomon Joseph Boyle, USA/USN; Mary E. Boyer; George Boyle; Sarah Belle Winram and 5 others

Occupation: Street paver
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edward Francis Boyle

Edward Boyle was born c.1810 in Ireland and emigrated to the United States, date and method unknown. He married Margaret Corrigan, born in Ireland, c.1818, most likely in Kilkenny. . She emigrated to the United States at age 16, aboard the Isaac Hicks. Date and place of marriage is unknown, but most likely in Ohio c.1838.. Edward and Margaret had eight children.

Margaret Corrigan Boyle died before 1853, when Edward married Margaret McKenzie. Margaret McKenzie was born in Maryland c.1819. Edward and Margaret McKenzie Boyle had two children.

Edward appears in the 1850 Ohio census for Storrs Township, Hamilton Co., as age 40, born in Ireland. Also in the household are

  • Margaret Boyle, age unreadable, born in Ireland
  • William Boyle, age 12, born in Ohio
  • Solomon Boyle, age 11, born in Ohio
  • Mary Boyle, age 8, born in Ohio
  • George Boyle, age 7, born in Ohio
  • Sarah Boyle, age 6, born in Ohio
  • Edward Boyle, age 3, born in Ohio
  • John Boyle, age 18 months, born in Ohio

Boarding with them were:

  • Margaret Sullivan, age 18, born in Ireland
  • Morris Day, age 30, laborer, born in Ireland

Edward appears in the 1860 US census, as a 54-yo male, born in Ireland,and working as a street paver. He is living with his wife Margaret, and here is where great caution must be used. This Margaret is his SECOND wife. The last two children named, Anna and Joseph, are from the second marriage.

  • Margaret Boyle, age 41, born in Maryland
  • Solomon Boyle, age 19, born in Ohio, a painter
  • Mary Boyle, age 19, born in Ohio, a clerk
  • George Boyle, age 17, born in Ohio
  • Sarah Boyle, age 13, born in Ohio
  • John Boyle, age 11, born in Ohio
  • Anna Boyle, age 4, born in Ohio
  • Joseph Boyle, age 1, born in Ohio

Storrs was a township settled mostly by German immigrants, along the Ohio River. It eventually became a part of Cincinnati.

The Gaelic spelling for Boyle is Baoighill.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/p/f/l/Lawrence-K-Pflum/PDFGENE2.pdf

view all 14

Edward Francis Boyle's Timeline

1806
1806
County Cork, Ireland
1838
1838
Age 32
Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
1839
September 20, 1839
Age 33
Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
1842
1842
Age 36
Ohio, United States
1843
1843
Age 37
Ohio, United States
1844
December 8, 1844
Age 38
Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, United States
1847
1847
Age 41
Ohio, United States
1848
1848
Age 42
Ohio, United States