Edward William Titus

Is your surname Titus?

Research the Titus family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edward William Titus (Ameisen)

Also Known As: "Edward W. Titus", "Artur Ascher Selig"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: January 27, 1952 (81)
New York, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Leo Ameisen and Emilie Ameisen
Husband of Helen J Anthony
Ex-husband of Helena Titus
Father of Richard Anthony Ameisen; Herbert Ameisen; Roy Valentine Titus and Horace Gustave Titus
Brother of Berta Ameisen; Salomea Nussbaum; Yakov Ameisen; Amalia Ameisen; Dawid Szymon Ameisen and 4 others

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Edward William Titus

Arthur Ameisen is reported to have used the name Edward William Titus after disappearing after Helen Anthony Ameisen's second son was born. In 1910 Helen is living with her sister-in-law with the two boys. Edward moved to London where he married Helena Rubinstein in 1908 and had two sons, Roy Valentine Titus bc 1909 and Horace Titus bc. 1912; died 1958. Edward and Helena live in Paris until WWI prompted them to move to the United States in 1914. She and Edward were divorced in 1937 and she married Prince Artchil Gourielli-Tchkonia, 26 years her junior.

Arthur had the name Edward Morganbesser J. Titus.

Some fictional errors below.

A Polish-born American citizen who spent his childhood in New Orleans, Edward William Titus had lived in Paris with his wife and children for a brief time before World War I. In 1918 he returned and rented a small apartment on the rue Delambre in Montparnasse, close to the Cafe du Dome. He was separated from his wife, Helena Rubinstein, whose profits from her cosmetics business allowed him to occupy himself as a litterateur and bibliophile. In 1924 he set up a bookshop at 4, rue Delambre, in the rooms below his apartment. Enigmatically naming the shop At the Sign of the Black Manikin, he stocked it with current works from American and English publishers, limited editions of the classics, and rare books. The shop was not profitable, and, as with all of Titus's literary efforts, it had to be subsidized by his wife.

Edwards father may have been Emmanuel Ameisen. He had nine children.

One researcher of Helena wrote, I would have liked to learn more about her first husband Arthur Ameisen, who went under the alias of Edward Titus, an intellectual, journalist, and art lover, who set up the bookshop on Delambre street in Montparnasse and published Kiki’s Memoirs by Kiki de Montparnasse as well as the French translation of Lady Chatterley’s Lover. He too was a fascinating character. He was a prominent member of the ‘Roaring Twenties’ crowd, and influenced his wife’s artistic taste to a great extent. But what was he up to before they met in Australia and then got married in London? I had the opportunity to meet his second wife in Cannes, Erica, who was 38 years his junior, but sadly she was suffering from Alzheimer’s, and I was unable to glean much information from her.

view all 11

Edward William Titus's Timeline

1870
July 25, 1870
Kraków, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1900
June 21, 1900
Pennsylvania, United States
1904
1904
Pennsylvania, United States
1909
December 10, 1909
London, United Kingdom
1912
May 23, 1912
London, United Kingdom
1952
January 27, 1952
Age 81
New York, New York, United States
????
Australia