Is your surname Guybon?

Research the Guybon family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ele Guybon (Awdeley)

Also Known As: "Ella", "Ellen", "Dereham", "Audley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England
Death: circa 1540 (33-42)
King's Lynn, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Awdeley, Kt., of Swaffham Market and Muriel Awdeley
Wife of Thomas Dereham and Thomas Gibbon, Esq., of West Lynn
Mother of Thomasyne Throckmorton; Baldwin Dereham; Alice Guybon and Ursula Peck
Sister of Richard Audley; Robert Awdeley; Thomas Awdeley; Philip Awdeley; Jane Hunstone and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ele Guybon

Ele (Ella) married Thomas Dereham

She had the following children with Thomas Dereham

  1. Thomasyne Derham-Throckmorton;
  2. Baldwin Dereham
  3. Alice Guybon

and others.

After that she was married to Thomas Gibbon, Esq., of West Lynn - as his 3rd wife. Thomas Guybon was the father of Humphrey Guybon. Humphrey married Alice Dereham, Ella's daughter.

According to the record of Ursula Peck (Guybon), Ele is her mother to Thomas Guybon.

Sources

  1. The Visitation of Norfolk in the Year 1563 by William Harvey , Norfolk & Norwich Archeological Society , College of Arms (Great Britain), George Henry Dashwood (Published 1878) p 179 (p193).

ID: I61693

Name: Ellen Audley 1 2

Sex: F

Birth: ABT 1502 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England 1

Ancestral File #: 158F-1PH/ 2

Christening: 1502 Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England 2

Birth: 1502 in Wiltshire, England 2

Name: Ella Audley 1 2

Father: John Audley of Aldithley b: 1457 in Swaffham, Norfolk, England c: 1468 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England

Mother: Muriel Brewse b: 1459 in Little Wenham, Suffolk, England

Marriage 1 Thomas Gibbon b: 1500 in Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England

   Married: in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England 2

Children

  1. Beatrix Guybon b: 1525 in Watlington, Norfolk, England c: in Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England
  2. William Gybbon b: ABT 1530 in Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England
  3. Ursula Guybon b: 1531 in Norwich, Norfolk, England
  4. Humphrey Gybbon b: ABT 1532 in Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England

Ella married Thomas Dereham

Married: ABT 1522 in Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England 2

Sources:

   Title: Errol Bevan
   Repository:
       Name: Rootsweb.com
   Note:
   Text: Date of Import: Sep 25, 2012
   Title: Fleiner Study,ged.FTW
   Note:
   Source Medium: Other
   Text: Date of Import: 14 Oct 2012 

[http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=john_d_ne...

Notes from http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:2870842&id=I5598...

Will dated 26 feb 1569, proved PCC 6 May 1570. Mentions wife Anne [Agnes] and sons, Humphrey and William, dt. Gresham.

view all

Ele Guybon's Timeline

1502
1502
Maiden Bradley, Wiltshire, England
1525
1525
King's Lynn, Norfolk, England
1531
1531
1531
St. Michael at Plea, Norfolk, England
1540
1540
Age 38
King's Lynn, Norfolk, England
1541
1541
Crymplesham, Norfolk, England (United Kingdom)