Eleanor Lewknor

Is your surname Lewknor?

Research the Lewknor family

Eleanor Lewknor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Eleanor Lewknor (Touchet)

Also Known As: "Tuchet"
Birthplace: Heleigh Turnstall, Staffordshire, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Touchet 3rd Baron Audley and Anne Tuchet (Echingham), Baroness Audley
Wife of Sir Roger Lewknor, Kt.
Mother of Jane (Lewknor) Pickering / Pole / Barentyne
Sister of Thomas Touchett; James Touchet, 7th Baron Audley; Anne Wingfield; Elizabeth Tuchet and John Touchett
Half sister of Sir Henry Rogers and Thomas Rogers

Managed by: Eric Michael ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About Eleanor Lewknor

  • 'Eleanor Touchet1
  • 'F, b. circa 1470
  • Father Sir John Touchet, 6th Lord Audley, Lord High Treasurer1 b. c 1426, d. 26 Sep 1490
  • Mother Anne Echingham1 b. c 1429, d. 7 May 1498
  • ' Eleanor Touchet was born circa 1470 at of Heleigh Tunstall, Staffordshire, England. She married Sir Roger Lewknor, son of Sir Thomas Lewkenor, Sheriff of Surrey & Sussex, Constable of Bodiam Castle and Katherine Pelham, circa 1491.1
  • 'Family Sir Roger Lewknor b. c 1469, d. 15 Jan 1543
  • Child
    • ◦Jane Lewknor+ b. c 1492
  • Citations
  • 1.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 723.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2683.htm#i80624
  • ________
  • 'Eleanor TOUCHET
  • Father: John TOUCHET (3º B. Audley of Heleigh)
  • Mother: Anne ECHINGHAM (B. Audley of Heleigh)
  • 'Married: Roger LEWKNOR of Dedisham and Bodiam (Sir Knight) (b. 1465 - d. 1543)
  • Children:
    • 1. Jane LEWKNOR (m.1 Christopher Pickering - m.2 Sir Arthur Pole - m.3 Sir William Barentyn)
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/TOUCHET.htm#Eleanor TOUCHET1
  • __________
view all

Eleanor Lewknor's Timeline

Heleigh Turnstall, Staffordshire, England
Age 22
Trotton, Sussex, England
October 22, 1955
Age 485
November 16, 1956
Age 486