Elena de Borbón y Grecia, duquesa de Lugo

Is your surname de Borbón y Grecia?

Research the de Borbón y Grecia family

Elena de Borbón y Grecia, duquesa de Lugo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Infanta Elena María Isabel Dominica de Silos de Borbón y Grecia, Princess of Spain, Duchess of Lugo

German: Elena de Borbon y Grecia, von Prinzessin vonSpanien, Herzogin von Lugo, Spanish: Elena María Isabel Dominica de Silos de Borbón y Grecia, Infanta de España, duquesa de Lugo, Russian: Елена Мария Бурбон Испанская, Princess of Spain, Duchess of Lugo
Also Known As: "Elena María Isabel Dominica de Silos de Borbón y de Grecia"
Current Location:: Lugo, España
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Madrid, España
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Juan Carlos I, Rey de España and Sofía de Grecia Reina consorte de España
Ex-wife of <private> di Marichalar and Jaime de Marichalar y Sáenz de Tejada, duque consorte de Lugo
Mother of <private> di Marichalar; <private> (di Marichalar); <private> de Marichalar y Borbón (Marcusen); Victoria Federica de Todos los Santos de Marichalar y Borbón and Private User
Sister of Infanta Cristina Federica Victoria Antonia de la Santísima Trinidad de Borbon of Spain, Princess and Felipe VI, Rey de España

Occupation: 1st Duchess of Lugo, Infanta of Spain, Duchess of Lugo, Duquesa de lugo
Managed by: Günther Kipp
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Elena de Borbón y Grecia, duquesa de Lugo

  • Elena Maria Isabela Dominica de Silas de Borbón y Grecia, Princess of Spain, Duchess of Lugo.

Links:

Infanta Elena, Duchess of Lugo is the first child and elder daughter of King Juan Carlos I of Spain and Queen Sofía of Spain, and third in the line of succession to the Spanish throne. She has a younger sister, Infanta Cristina, and a younger brother, King Felipe VI.

Infanta Elena has represented her family abroad on several occasions, having travelled to Germany, the United Kingdom, the United States, Argentina, Japan, Peru, and the Philippines.

In 1987, Infanta Elena met her future husband while she was studying French literature in Paris.

She married Jaime de Marichalar y Sáenz de Tejada, son of the Count and Countess of Ripalda, on 18 March 1995, in Seville Cathedral, Seville, at which time her father conferred on her the title Duchess of Lugo for life. The couple has two children: Felipe (born 17 July 1998) and Victoria (born 9 September 2000)

On 13 November 2007, it was announced that she had separated from her husband. In November 2009, the Spanish media reported that she and her husband would divorce, although a rumour to that effect had been circulating for a year before the announcement was made. Their divorce papers were signed on 25 November 2009. The Duchess and Duke of Lugo were divorced in December 2009. On 21 January 2010, the divorce was registered at the Civil Registry of the Spanish Royal Family. It was officially announced on 9 February 2010, that Jaime de Marichalar was no longer permitted to use the ducal title and that he was no longer considered to be an official member of the Spanish Royal Family.

view all 15

Elena de Borbón y Grecia, duquesa de Lugo's Timeline

1963
February 20, 1963
Madrid, Madrid, Community of Madrid, Spain
December 20, 1963
Madrid, España
December 20, 1963
- March 18, 1995
Madrid, Madrid, Community of Madrid, Spain
December 27, 1963
Zarzuela Palace, Madrid, Spain - the Infanta Dona Elena
1995
March 18, 1995
- present
Age 31
Madrid, Madrid, Community of Madrid, Spain
2000
September 9, 2000
Age 36
Madrid, Spain