Elias Johnsson Toy // Elias Jansen Tay

Is your surname Toy?

Research the Toy family

Elias Johnsson Toy // Elias Jansen Tay's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elias Johnsson Toy (Tay)

Also Known As: "Elias Jansen Tay"
Birthplace: The Netherlands
Death: Died in Chester, NJ, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of George Andrew Toy and Christina Toy
Husband of Maria Toy and Getrude Jonasdotter Toy
Father of James Toy; Frederick Toy; Margareta Toy; Mary Toy; Christina Toy and 4 others
Brother of Susannah Steelman; Christina Toy and James Toy, Sr.
Half brother of Susannah Steelman and Frederick King

Managed by: Stephen Joseph Snyder
Last Updated:

About Elias Johnsson Toy // Elias Jansen Tay

Elias Tay, alias Toy, had two wives. His first wife, Gertrude, died about 1706. To replace her household services, Elias hired Maria Gästenberg, born 18 January 1690, the daughter of the late Nils Gästenberg and Maria Danielson, as his housekeeper. On 22 November 1708, Elias Tay conveyed to her part of his lands. They married soon thereafter. Throughout his life, Elias Tay remained a very active member of Gloria Dei Church in Philadelphia. He was among the top contributors to the new church’s construction, giving £15 for this purpose. He pledged £3 annually for the pastors’ salaries and gave another £3 for the addition of the church porches in 1704. He served as both a churchwarden and vestryman under Pastor Andreas Sandel and accompanied Sandel on his trips to Great Egg Harbor in 1704 and 1710, staying overnight at the house of his brother in-law James Steelman. After his death in February 1720, the estate of Elias Tay was inventoried under the name of Elias Toy. His personal property was valued at £112 and included a trunk full of books. By his two wives, Elias Tay had nine known children:


view all 13

Elias Johnsson Toy // Elias Jansen Tay's Timeline

October 1664
The Netherlands
July 30, 1690
Age 25
Burlington, NJ, USA
December 14, 1691
Age 27
Chester, New Jersey, United States
September 4, 1693
Age 28
Age 29
June 20, 1697
Age 32
Burlington, New Jersey, United States
Age 34
Chester, New Jersey, United States
Age 46
Chester, New Jersey, United States
Age 46