Is your surname Groves?

Research the Groves family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elinor Groves (Cooke)

Also Known As: "Elinor Tooke Carter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newgate, London, Middlesex, England
Death: after 1677
Isle of Wight County, Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Cooke, of London and Mary Cooke
Wife of Thomas Carter, of Nansemond and Colonel William Groves
Mother of Thomas Carter, II

Managed by: stephen carter
Last Updated:

About Elinor Groves

Elinor, daughter of William Cooke, married twice.

She was not the daughter of Mary Lacy & Sir William ‘the Immigrant’ Cooke, I - they had no child named Elinor.

She married Thomas Carter, born 1625 in England, and died 1669 in Isle of Wight Co., VA.[1] "Inventory of the estate of my deceased husband, Thomas Carter. Signed Elinor Groves. R. Sept. 9, 1673." [4]

Their son was Thomas, ancestor of President Jimmy Carter.

She married, before 9 Sep 1673, to William Groves. Appraisal of William Groves' estate was presented by "Mrs. Elinor Groves" on "21st of 9 mo. 1677" (21 Nov 1677) and was recorded on 9 Feb 1678[/9?].[4]


GEDCOM Source

@R850488214@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=109073173&pi...

view all

Elinor Groves's Timeline

1635
1635
London, Middlesex, England
1648
1648
Virgina, Colonial America
1677
1677
Age 42
Isle of Wight County, Virginia, Colonial America
????