Elizabeth (Bradshagh) Harrington

Is your surname Harrington?

Research the Harrington family

Elizabeth (Bradshagh) Harrington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Harrington (Bradshagh)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Bradshaw", "Elizabeth Bradshagh", "Elizabeth Bradshaigh", "Elizabeth (Isabella) De Bradshagh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Westleigh, Lancashire, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Knight William Bradshagh and Lady Johanna Bradshagh
Wife of Richard Harrington
Mother of Sir William Harrington and Margaret Pilkington

Managed by: Ben M. Angel, still catching up
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth (Bradshagh) Harrington

Elizabeth is the dau. of William Bradshagh and Johanna.

------------------------------------

Ancestral roots of certain American colonists who came to America before ... By Frederick Lewis Weis, Walter Lee Sheppard, Kaleen E.

http://books.google.com/books?id=3F9nG8aFJ7MC&pg=PA44&lpg=PA44&dq=hugh+de+Bradshagh&source=bl&ots=9jB9rFNqun&sig=mMnZyTorAjwxzg4cZ8TaceF91v0&hl=en&ei=VLvMS_WgAYS8sgO18MDEAw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CAUQ6AEwADgK#v=onepage&q=hugh%20de%20Bradshagh&f=false

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Abstracts of inquisitions post mortem, made by Christopher Towneley and ... By Christopher Towneley, Roger Dodsworth, William Langton

This has a chart

http://books.google.com/books?id=s0cJAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA111&lpg=PA111&dq=hugh+de+Bradshagh&source=bl&ots=DmLhnGwipU&sig=Uge-g0lpRnZM4t_ZhQQD785zEV0&hl=en&ei=VLvMS_WgAYS8sgO18MDEAw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=5&ved=0CA0Q6AEwBDgK#v=onepage&q=hugh%20de%20Bradshagh&f=false

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/HARRINGTON.htm

Richard HARRINGTON (Sir Knight)

Died: BET 1466/ 1467

Father: James HARRINGTON (Sir)

Mother: Ellen URSWICK

Married: Elizabeth BRADSHAGH (dau. of Sir William Bradshagh) ABT 1424, West Leigh, Lancashire, England

Children:

1. William HARRINGTON (Sir Knight)

2. Margaret HARRINGTON

3. John (James) HARRINGTON (b. 1429)

----------------------------------------

  • 'Elizabeth Bradshaw1
  • 'F, b. 1402
  • Father Sir William Bradshaw b. c 1381, d. 2 Oct 1415
  • Mother Isabel2
  • ' Elizabeth Bradshaw was born in 1402 at of Old Hall & Blackrod in Westleigh, Lancashire, Brixworth, Northamptonshire, England. She married Sir Richard Harington, son of Sir James Harington, Constable of Liverpool Castle. and Ellen Urswick, circa 1419.
  • 'Family Sir Richard Harington b. c 1400, d. 1467
  • Children
    • ◦Margaret Harington+3 b. c 1420
    • ◦Sir William Harington+ b. c 1422, d. 12 Aug 1487
  • Citations
  • 1.[S10311] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. XII/2, p. 246; Ancestral Roots of 60 Colonists, by Weis, 6th Ed., p. 40; The Pilkington Family, by Lt. Col. John Pilkington, 3rd Ed., 1912, p. 45, 54.
  • 2.[S11583] The Wallop Family and Their Ancestry, by Vernon James Watney, p., 409.
  • 3.[S11583] The Wallop Family and Their Ancestry, by Vernon James Watney, p., 624, 409.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1108.htm#i33267
  • ________________

http://www.british-history.ac.uk/kendale-barony/vol2/pp266-273

view all

Elizabeth (Bradshagh) Harrington's Timeline

1403
1403
Westleigh, Lancashire, England
1425
1425
Age 22
Wolfage, Northamptonshire, England
1427
1427
Age 24
Westleigh, Lancashire, England
????