Elizabeth Marian Buttrill

Is your surname Buttrill?

Research the Buttrill family

Elizabeth Marian Buttrill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Marian Buttrill (Moseley)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Marian Buttrill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jasper County, Georgia, United States of America
Death: April 14, 1900 (83)
Atlanta, Fulton, Georgia, United States
Place of Burial: Atlanta, Fulton, GA, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Moseley; Henry Moseley; Priscilla Zachrey Moseley and Prascilla E Ward
Wife of Michael Hester and Burwell Williams Buttrill, Sr
Mother of William Henry Buttrill (CSA); Burwell Williams Buttrill, Jr.; Cpl (CSA) Marcus A. Buttrill; James T Buttrill; Mary Priscilla Williams and 7 others
Half sister of Daniel Hay Zachary, Jr.; Elisha Moseley; Benjamin Moseley; Rebecca Turner; Diadema Moseley and 2 others

Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Marian Buttrill

Birth: Mar. 8, 1817 Jasper County Georgia, USA Death: Apr. 14, 1900 Atlanta Fulton County Georgia, USA

Mother of Frances Elizabeth Emerline Buttrill. She is buried with her parents. She apparently never married.

Married 7/28/1831 in Bbuts County, Ggeorgia to Burwell Williams Buttrill.


Family links:

Parents:
 Henry Moseley (1760 - 1822)

Spouse:
 Burwell Williams Buttrill (1807 - 1894)

Children:
 William Henry Buttrill (1832 - 1863)*
 Burwell Williams Buttrill (1834 - 1900)*
 Marcus A. Buttrill (1836 - 1863)*
 Frances Elizabeth Emerline Buttrill (1842 - 1894)*
 Nancy V. Buttrill Stanley (1845 - 1931)*
 Josephine Buttrill Smith (1846 - 1902)*
 Marietta Adeline Buttrill Summerlin Caldwell (1849 - 1940)*
 David Britton Buttrill (1851 - 1921)*
 Exer Edna Georgiana Buttrill Reid (1856 - 1936)*

Siblings:
 Benjamin Moseley (1787 - 1851)*
 Silas Moseley (1792 - 1859)*
 Alanson L. Moseley (1800 - 1853)*
 Elizabeth Marion Moseley Buttrill (1817 - 1900)
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: wife of Burwell Buttrill


Burial: Hollywood Cemetery Atlanta Fulton County Georgia, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Walk The Earth Record added: Mar 28, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 13764040 https://old.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=13764040


GEDCOM Source

@R250713175@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Find A Grave 1,60525::0

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::82875845

GEDCOM Source

@R250713175@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Find A Grave 1,60525::0

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::82875845

GEDCOM Source

@R250713175@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Find A Grave 1,60525::0

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::82875845

GEDCOM Source

@R250713175@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Find A Grave 1,60525::0

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::82875845

GEDCOM Source

@R250713175@ Georgia, Compiled Marriages, 1754-1850 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc Georgia Marriages to 1850 1,2085::0

GEDCOM Source

1,2085::156893

view all 20

Elizabeth Marian Buttrill's Timeline

1817
March 17, 1817
Jasper County, Georgia, United States of America
1832
June 11, 1832
Age 15
Heard, GA, United States
1834
October 11, 1834
Age 17
Heard, GA, United States
1836
March 14, 1836
Age 18
Heard, GA, United States
1838
February 17, 1838
Age 20
Heard, GA, United States
1840
March 27, 1840
Age 23
1842
February 24, 1842
Age 24
1844
September 12, 1844
Age 27
Georgia, United States