Elizabeth Carlton

Is your surname Carlton?

Research the Carlton family

Elizabeth Carlton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Carlton (Wallace)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth (Wallace) Carlton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Albermarle, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Wilkes, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter Wallace, Jr. and Martha Wallace
Wife of John Gilmore lll and John Carlton, of Orange & Albemarle County
Mother of Eleanor Gilmore; Elizabeth Barlow; Thomas Carlton; John Carlton; Lewis W. Carlton and 2 others
Sister of Malcolm Wallace (Continental Army); Col. Samuel Wallace (Continental Army); Janet Wallace; John S. Wallace, Sr.; Lt. James Hugh Wallace (Continental Army) and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 11

Elizabeth Carlton's Timeline

1725
1725
Albermarle, Virginia, United States
1754
1754
Age 29
Albemarle County, Province of Virginia
1756
May 3, 1756
Age 31
Orange, Virginia, United States
1756
Age 31
Orange County, Virginia
1758
September 12, 1758
Age 33
Abermarle, , Virginia, USA
September 12, 1758
Age 33
Orange County, Province of Virginia

Lewis Carlton, born: September 12, 1758 in Albemarle County, Virginia, died: March 13, 1827 in Wilkes County, North Carolina, age at death: 68. Soldier in American Revolution, served in Virginia's 10th and 6th Regiments. Wounded in Battle of Brandywine by musket ball.

1763
March 28, 1763
Age 38
Albermarle, Virginia, USA
1773
June 15, 1773
Age 48
1810
1810
Age 85
Wilkes, North Carolina, United States