Elizabeth Dodd

Is your surname Dodd?

Research the Dodd family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Dodd (Riggs)

Also Known As: "Dodd;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Elizabeth, Union, NJ, United States
Death: November 13, 1747 (72-73)
Elizabeth, Union, NJ, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Riggs and Hannah Thompson
Wife of Daniel Dodd
Mother of Stephen Dodd, II; Phebe Condict; John Dodd and Timothy Dodd
Sister of Elizabeth Miller; Samuel Riggs; Zopher Riggs and John Riggs
Half sister of Mary Miller; Hannah Thompson; Aaron Thompson; Thomas Thompson and Joseph Thompson

Managed by: Vance Barrett Mathis
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Dodd

The naysayers here who doubt this line, use no real sources to say otherwise. I am a direct descendant, and she was the wife of Daniel Dodd/Dod and of the RIGGS lineage!

From: http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/b/a/l/Wendy-Balcerzak-VA/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0079.html

This is a tenuous connection, as different sources list her as the wife of Daniel Dod/Dodd.

She was the stepdaughter of Aaron Thompson, as her mother, Hannah Browne Riggs married 2nd, Aaron Thompson.

"The Miller files (Doris Horvath) call Samuel's wife, Elizabeth Thompson, dau of Thomas and Mary Thompson. Thomas was a fairly old man when he died in 1675, and there is no indication his daughter was an infant when he died. It is also suggested that she was the daughter of Joseph RIGGS of Newark, NJ, who died in 1685". [Harmon R. Clark, Jr.]

This conflicting information makes the RIGGS line questionable, though likely.

Ancestors of Joseph Alexander Cook: http://www.familytreemaker.com/users/h/a/m/ and others (John K. Matthews) list this Elizabeth Riggs as marrying Daniel Dodd (b. cir 1680 in Orange, NJ), 6/17/1702 in Newark, NJ

This is probably also unlikely as she would have been 5 yrs older than Daniel Dodd, as well as 27 yrs. old at the time of this marriage.

More About Elizabeth Riggs: Date born 2: 1678, NJ.1189 Date born 3: 16741189

view all

Elizabeth Dodd's Timeline

1674
1674
Elizabeth, Union, NJ, United States
1703
April 4, 1703
Newark, Essex, New Jersey, United States
1704
1704
New Jersey
1711
May 15, 1711
1715
1715
1747
November 13, 1747
Age 73
Elizabeth, Union, NJ, United States