Elizabeth Fendall Swann Goodlett Moore

public profile

Is your surname Fendall Swann Goodlett Moore?

Research the Fendall Swann Goodlett Moore family

Elizabeth Fendall Swann Goodlett Moore's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Fendall Swann Goodlett Moore (Lillington)

Also Known As: "Fendale", "Swann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Perquimans County, NC, United States
Death: 1725 (45-46)
Rocky Point, Pender County, NC, United States
Place of Burial: Rocky Point, Pender County, NC, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maj. John Alexander Lillington and Elizabeth Cooke Lillington
Wife of John Fendall; Maj. Samuel Swann, Sr.; Alexander Goodlatt and Maurice Moore
Mother of Elizabeth Lillington Ashe; Sarah Jones; Samuel Swann, Jr.; John Swann; Mary Porter and 3 others
Sister of Mary Vail; General John Alexander Lillington; Sarah Porter; Ann Walker Moseley and George Lillington
Half sister of John Alexander Lillington and James Lillington

Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Fendall Swann Goodlett Moore

Elizabeth Lillington Moore BIRTH 17 Jun 1679 Perquimans County, North Carolina, USA DEATH 1725 (aged 45–46) Rocky Point, Pender County, North Carolina, USA BURIAL Vats Plantation Cemetery Rocky Point, Pender County, North Carolina, USA MEMORIAL ID 134148640 · View Source


MEMORIAL PHOTOS 1 FLOWERS 6 Elizabeth Lillington was born in Perquimans County, N.C. She was a daughter of Alexander Lillington.

She was the first wife of Maurice Moore (1683-1743). Prior to her marriage to Maurice Moore, she was three times a widow. Her first husband was Col. John Fendall who died in 1695. They had one son. Her second husband was Samuel Swann who died in 1707. She was his second wife. They had children including Elizabeth Swann and Samuel Swann. Elizabeth Lillington next married Alexander Goodlett who died about 1713. They had no children. Elizabeth Lillington and her fourth husband, Maurice Moore, had four daughters: Mrs. Thomas Jones, Mrs. John Porter, Mrs. Francis Corbin, and Mrs. George Minot.

Main sources: Ncpedia.org entry for Maurice Moore; Dictionary of North Carolina Biography entry for Samuel Swann (1653-1707); J.R.B. Hathaway, North Carolina Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 1, discussing Lillington Family; NCpedia.org article about her son, Samuel Swann (1704-1774).

The ashefamily.info website family tree entry for Elizabeth Lillington states her year of death as 1725 and states the location of her burial as the plantation of her husband Maurice Moore.

Her husband Maurice Moore was buried at the Vats plantation in the Rocky Point section of present-day Pender County on the northeastern branch of the Cape Fear, in a vault that was described as "ruined" by the year 1909. Also buried there were his sons, Judge Maurice Moore and General James Moore. Source for burial location is "A History of New Hanover County and the Lower Cape Fear Region 1723-1800, Volume I" By Alfred Moore Waddell (1909), page 56.

Family Members Parents Photo Alexander Lillington 1643–1697

Spouses Photo Samuel Swann 1653–1707

Maurice Moore 1683–1743

Siblings Photo Anne Lillington Moseley 1679–1732

Photo John Alexander Lillington 1687–1723

George Lillington 1693–1706

Children Photo Elizabeth Swann Ashe 1699–1729

Photo Samuel Swann 1704–1771

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/134148640/elizabeth-moore

view all 15

Elizabeth Fendall Swann Goodlett Moore's Timeline

1679
June 17, 1679
Perquimans County, NC, United States
1695
1695
1699
June 26, 1699
Perquimans County, NC
1701
December 29, 1701
Perquimans, North Carolina, USA
1704
October 31, 1704
Perquimans, North Carolina, USA
1707
1707
1720
1720
North Carolina