Elizabeth Gage

Is your surname Gage?

Research the Gage family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Gage (Northend)

Also Known As: "Gage", "Hobson", "Mighill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, American Colonies
Death: July 14, 1737 (80)
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, American Colonies
Place of Burial: Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ezekiel Northend and Edna Northend
Wife of Humphrey Hobson; Ezekiel Mighill and Lieut. Thomas Gage, Jr.
Mother of Elizabeth Saunders
Sister of Edna Stickney; Elizabeth 1 Northend; John Northend; Sarah Hale; Captain Ezekiel Northend and 1 other
Half sister of Deacon Joseph Bailey

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Gage

Daughter of Ezekiel Northend and Edna (Halsted) Northend

30 - Elizabeth Northend b. 19 Oct. 1656 Rowley, Essex, Ma.; m. 25 Jul. 1682 Humphrey Hobson; m 2) ?; d. 14 Jul. 1737

          THOMAS GAGE  Lieutenant, Yarmouth, Rowley, Mass. born 1656 died 13 Aug 1707  son of Thomas Gage and Johannah Knight . He 
            married 1st: 1677 Sarah ---? born ca 1654 died 7 Dec 1694.  A blacksmith Thomas first came to Beverly, Mass with wife Sarah, 
            purchasing property of Josiah Hascall.  He married 2nd: 11 Jun 1645 Rowley, Mass. Elizabeth (Northend) Mighill, widow born 19 Oct 
            1656 died l4 Jul 1737 dau of Ezekiel Northend.  Elizabeth previously  married 1st: Humphrey Hobson. son Humphrey Hobson II  she 
            married 2nd: Ezekiel Mighill, no children.<br/>
            </blockquote>

GEDCOM Source

@R50363713@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=106696557&pi...

view all

Elizabeth Gage's Timeline

1656
October 9, 1656
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, American Colonies
1698
March 17, 1698
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1737
July 14, 1737
Age 80
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, American Colonies
July 1737
Age 80
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts
1993
March 16, 1993
Age 80
June 23, 1993
Age 80
September 21, 1993
Age 80