Elizabeth Gaylord

Is your surname Gaylord?

Research the Gaylord family

Elizabeth Gaylord's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Gaylord (Hickox)

Also Known As: "Hitchcock"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Death: December 19, 1751 (65-73)
Congregational, Cheshire, Ct
Place of Burial: Hillside Cemetery Cheshire New Haven County Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Hickock and Mary Hickock
Wife of John Gaylord
Mother of Patience Gaylord; Abigail Gaylord; Experience Cole; Elizabeth Howe; Edward Gaylord and 8 others
Sister of Joseph Hickox; Benjamin Hickox; Mary Gaylord and Samuel Hickox

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Gaylord

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=27774808

wife of John Gaylord age 73 [it was suggested that her birth year is 1678, however another persons believes 1678 to be inaccurate since her sister Mary was born in May of the same year. Sources are the [Barbour Collection] AND "Hickok Genealogy: Descendants of William Hickocks of Farmington, Connecticut" by C.N. Hickok, p7. Not only does the last source give the dates of birth and death for the 2 but it quotes from their father's probate about their ages--Mary was 9 when Elizabeth was 6.]


view all 30

Elizabeth Gaylord's Timeline

1682
November 12, 1682
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
November 12, 1682
Farmington, Hartford, CT
November 12, 1682
November 12, 1682
Farmington, Hartford, Ct
1702
1702
Age 19
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1703
1703
Age 20
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1704
July 4, 1704
Age 21
Of, Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1705
January 1, 1705
Age 22
Probably Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1708
1708
Age 25
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony