Elizabeth Hall

Is your surname Hall?

Research the Hall family

Elizabeth Hall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Hall (Fowle)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Towle", "Elizabeth Walker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Medford, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Salem Street Burial Ground, Medford, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lieut. James Fowle and Abigail Stone
Wife of Timothy Walker and Lt. Stephen Hall
Mother of Elizabeth Hall; Abigail Hall; Timothy Walker; Sarah Walker; Mary Hall and 3 others
Sister of Captain James Fowle; Abigail Wyman; Capt. John Fowle; Samuel Fowle; Jacob Fowle and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 37

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Hall

Elizabeth Fowle

  • Birth: Sep. 28, 1681 Woburn Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA
  • Death: Feb. 3, 1764 Medford Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA
  • Burial: Salem Street Burial Ground Medford Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA Plot: 162
  • Father: James Fowle (1642 - 1690)
  • Mother: Abigail (Carter) Fowle Walker Stone (1648 - 1718)

Married

  1. On 2 Mar 1699 in Woburn MA to Timothy Walker (1672 - 1706). son of Dea. Samuel Walker & Sarah Reed.
  2. Ca 1718 to Stephen Hall (1670 - 1755), son of John Hall & Elizabeth Green.

Children with Timothy Walker:

  1. Timothy Walker (Died soon) (5 Jan [1699/]1700-27 Apr 1700)
  2. Elizabeth Walker (9 Jun 1701-)
  3. Abigail Walker (21 Aug 1703-26 Aug 1785)
  4. Sarah Walker (Died soon) (14 Oct 1705-3 Oct 1707)

Children with Stephen Hall:

  1. Mary Hall (17 Apr 1719-20 Oct 1791)
  2. Stephen Hall (10 Aug 1721-12 Aug 1796)
  3. Sarah Hall (Died soon) (14 Jun 1724-30 Aug 1724)
  4. Elizabeth Hall (19 Dec 1725-9 Sep 1749)

notes

Tombstone Inscription:

Here lyes ye Body of Mrs ELIZABETH HALL widow to Lieut STEPHEN HALL Who departed this Life Feb ye 3 1764 in ye 84 Year of Her Age


Note: widow of Lt. Steven Hall


view all 13

Elizabeth Hall's Timeline

1681
September 28, 1681
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA
1700
January 5, 1700
Age 18
1701
June 9, 1701
Age 19
Of Woburn, Middlesex, MA
1703
August 21, 1703
Age 21
Of Woburn, Middlesex, MA
1705
October 14, 1705
Age 24
1719
1719
Age 37
1721
1721
Age 39
1724
1724
Age 42