Elizabeth Hoyt

Is your surname Hoyt?

Research the Hoyt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Hoyt (Sherwood)

Also Known As: "Haight"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Death: 1770 (102)
Rye, Westchester County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Stephen Sherwood and Rebecca Sherwood
Wife of John Hoyt, Jr. (Haight) and John Hoyt, 2nd, of Rye
Mother of Jonathan Haight; John Haight; Daniel Haight; Daniel Hoyt; Joseph HAIGHT and 11 others
Sister of Stephen Sherwood; Mary Burr (Sherwood); Joseph Sherwood; Daniel Sherwood; Jabez Sherwood and 6 others

Managed by: Patsy Ann Holtz
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Hoyt

It is impossible to connect Elizabeth Hoyt to any parents for certain. There is no record of her birth or parentage, and there is controversy as to who might be her parents.

ELIZABETH SHERWOOD, born circa 1668 in Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut; died in Rye, Westchester County, New York. Earlier sources incorrectly identify John's wife as Elizabeth "Purdy," daughter of Daniel Purdy, but Daniel died young and could not have had any children, and other researchers identify Elizabeth as a member of the Sherwood family.

The maiden surname of the wife of John Hoyt is not certain. Many researchers suggest that she was born Elizabeth Purdy, the daughter of Daniel Purdy. There seems to be no substantiation for this, and a noted Purdy researcher (Alec Purdy) has personally conveyed to Elizabeth Stuerke that he does not believe her to be a Purdy. The Daniel Purdy in question died quite young, and Alec Prudy does not feel that Daniel fathered a daughter named Elizabeth. It is the contention of Elizabeth Stuerke that John Hoyt's wife Elizabeth was the sister of Stephen Sherwood, Jr. It is, however, possible that Elizabeth was a sister to Mary, wife of Stephen Sherwood, with their maiden name unknown.

See the will of Stephen Sherwood, Jr. for further elaboration on this matter, in which John Hoit is spoken of as Stephen Sherwood's brother-in-law.

Another researcher suggests that Elizabeth was the DAUGHTER of Stephen Sherwood:

"Children of Stephen Sherwood and Rebecca Turney are taken from Sherwood Family Group Sheets compiled by Donald F. Notley, Tulsa, Oklahoma, (1983) in the collection of the Westchester County Historical Society, Elmsford, New York. Notley did not include a daughter Elizabeth, and, to be honest, neither does any other Sherwood researcher. Her "existence" seems to stem only from descendants of John Hoyt and his wife Elizabeth (see notes for Stephen Sherwood, Jr. for further elaboration). Most of these researchers place her birth as ca. 1668, which places her in the birth order between Mary in 1667 and Jabez in 1671."

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/t/u/Elizabeth-Stuerke-IL/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0407.html


GEDCOM Source

@R553074691@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=151774107&pid=4818

view all 20

Elizabeth Hoyt's Timeline

1668
1668
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
1685
1685
Age 17
Rye, Westchester, New York, United States
1687
1687
Age 19
1688
1688
Age 20
Rye, Westchester County, Province of New York
1688
Age 20
Rye, Westchester, New York, United States
1688
Age 20
Rye, Westchester, New York, United States
1689
1689
Age 21
1689
Age 21
Rye, Westchester County, New York, United States