Elizabeth Johns

Is your surname Johns?

Research the Johns family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Elizabeth Johns (Kinsey)

Also Known As: "Sparrow", "Eliza", "Kensey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: February 01, 1714 (62-63)
Calvert Cliffs, Calvert County, Maryland (Unknown )
Place of Burial: Scientists Cliffs, Calvert County, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hugh Kinsey; Margaret Kinsey; Margaret Coulton and Margaret
Wife of Constable Thomas Sparrow and Richard Johns
Mother of Charity Ramsy-Tydings (Sparrow); Solomon Sparrow; Mary Sparrow; Kinsey Sparrow; Elizabeth Coale and 12 others
Sister of Sara Clarke; Mary Ball; Paul Kinsey; Daniel Kinsey; Paul Kinsey and 2 others

Occupation: Unknown
Managed by: Kevin Dale Cagle, Sr.
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Johns

http://thecityobserver.org/scarborough/b27512.

Birth: 1651 Calvert County, Maryland, USA

Death: Feb. 1, 1715 Scientists Cliffs, Calvert County, Maryland, USA

Elizabeth Johns, the dear and well-beloved virtuous wife of Richard and mother of this family, d. 1st day of 12th month, 1715/16 at a quarter past 8 in the morning.

Widow of Thomas Sparrow, died 1674.

Elizabeth Kensey SPARROW, dau. of Thomas and Eliza KINSEY or KENSEY. [SIC: Hugh Kinsey] She m. (secondly) Richard JOHNS of Calvert Co., Md. in 1676. She was the widow of Thomas Sparrow. She was an elder in the Quaker Church or Society of Friends for over 30 years. She is memorialized in a memoir written in 1718 by the youngest child, Elizabeth Johns, widow of Henry Troth, later married to John Stevens of Philadelphia.

Spouse: Richard Johns (1649 - 1717)


Children:

  • Abraham Johns (1677 - 1707)
  • Aquilla Johns (1679 - 1682)
  • Priscilla Johns Roberts (1681 - 1725)
  • Aquilla Johns (1685 - 1709)
  • Richard Johns (1687 - 1719)
  • Kensey Johns (1689 - 1729)
  • Isaac Johns (1692 - 1734)
  • Elizabeth Johns Stevens (1694 - 1772)

Burial: Clefts Monthly Meeting of the Society of Friends, Scientists Cliffs, Calvert County, Maryland, USA


Find A Grave Memorial# 32408313 - https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=johns&GSfn=e...

view all 22

Elizabeth Johns's Timeline

1640
1640
All Hallows, Anne Arundel, Maryland, United States
1651
1651
Anne Arundel, Maryland, United States
1651
Cheshire, England
1656
1656
Anne Arundel, Maryland, United States
1667
October 20, 1667
Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States
1667
Anne Arundel, Maryland, United States
1668
1668
Anne Arundel, Maryland, British Colonial America
1673
1673
Anne Arundel, Maryland, United States
1675
1675
Anne Arundel, Maryland, United States