Elizabeth Barnard

Is your surname Barnard?

Research the Barnard family

Elizabeth Barnard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Barnard (Price)

Also Known As: "19 January 1670 in Salem", "Essex County", "Massachusetts"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Theodore Price and Ann Bradstreet
Wife of Reverend Thomas Barnard and Rev. Thomas Barnard
Mother of Rev John Bernard and Nathaniel Barnard
Half sister of Margaret Tyler; Dudley Bradstreet and Ann Bradstreet

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Barnard

The following is from Ancestry of Robert Roy and Related Families, whose research seems quite reliable. I have left the original citations.

Elizabeth Price was born on 19 January 1670 in Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts. She was the daughter of Theodore Price and Ann Wood.1 On 14 December 1686 Elizabeth, at age 16, married Rev. Thomas Barnard, at age 22, son of Thomas Barnard and Sarah Peasley, in Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts.2,3,4,1 Elizabeth Price was living in 1724 in Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, at the settlement of her husband's estate.4

Children of Elizabeth Price and Rev. Thomas Barnard

  1. Nathaniel Barnard4,5 (28 May 1699 - )
  2. John Barnard4 (30 Nov 1703 - )
  3. Mehitable Barnard4 (19 Jan 1704/5 - )
  4. Joseph Barnard4,5 (20 Dec 1706 - )
  5. Abigail Barnard4,5 (30 Dec 1709 - )
  6. Elizabeth Barnard4,5 (23 Apr 1713 - )
  7. Thomas Barnard4 (24 Oct 1716 - )
  8. Stephen Barnard4 (7 Nov 1719 - )

Citations

  • Hoyt, David W. The Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury, Massachusetts, with some Related Families of Newbury, Haverhill, Ipswich, and Hampton, Three Volumes and Supplement in One Volume. volume III (1916). Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1982).
  • Boltwood, Lucius Manlius. "Marriages in the Town of Andover, Ms. From 1647 to 1700", The New England Historical and Genealogical Register volume III (1849).
  • Gozzaldi, Mary Isabella. History of Cambridge, Massachusetts 1630-1877 with a Genealogical Register - Supplement and Index. 1930. Reprint Bowie, Maryland: Heritage Books, 1986.
  • Hoyt, David W. The Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury, Massachusetts, with some Related Families of Newbury, Haverhill, Ipswich, and Hampton, Three Volumes and Supplement in One Volume. volume I (1897). Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1982).
  • Topsfield Historical Society. Vital Records of Amesbury, Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849. Topsfield, Massachusetts: Topsfield Historical Society, 1913.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Price-5163

'Elizabeth (Price) Barnard (1665 - 1744)

Elizabeth Barnard formerly Price

Born 1665 [location unknown]

Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]

[sibling(s) unknown]

Wife of Thomas Barnard — married 1686 in Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts

Mother of Nathaniel Barnard

Died 1744 in Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts

Price-5163 created 6 Jan 2014 | Last modified 29 Sep 2016

Biography

Elizabeth was born in 1665. Elizabeth Price ... She passed away in 1744. [1]

Sources

↑ First-hand information as remembered by Al Adams,

Monday, January 6, 2014. Replace this citation if there is another source.

Sponsored by MyHeritage

IMPORTANT PRIVACY NOTICE & DISCLAIMER: YOU HAVE A RESPONSIBILITY TO USE CAUTION WHEN DISTRIBUTING PRIVATE INFORMATION. WIKITREE PROTECTS MOST SENSITIVE INFORMATION BUT ONLY TO THE EXTENT STATED IN THE TERMS OF SERVICE AND PRIVACY POLICY.

© 2008 - 2016 INTERESTING.COM, INC. CONTENT MAY BE COPYRIGHTED BY WIKITREE COMMUNITY MEMBERS.

view all

Elizabeth Barnard's Timeline

1670
January 9, 1670
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1690
1690
Age 19
1699
May 28, 1699
Age 29
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1724
1724
Age 53
Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States