Elizabeth Palfrey

Is your surname Palfrey?

Research the Palfrey family

Elizabeth Palfrey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Palfrey (unknown)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Fairfield"
Birthplace: Somerset, England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter Knight, of Salem and Elizabeth Knight
Wife of John Fairfield, of Wenham and Peter "the Pioneer" Palfrey
Mother of Walter Fairfield Sr; John Fairfield, Jr. and benjamin fairfield
Sister of Bridget Varney; Francis Knight; Mary Osborne; Francis Knight and William Knight

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Palfrey

Elizabeth married John Fairfield and had 3 children. Elizabeth married Peter Palfrey.


  • birth also seen as Apr 1 1615 Copford, Lexden, Essex, England. Death also seen as 1681, Wenham, Massachusetts.
  • The maiden name of Elizabeth who m1 John Fairfield, and m2 Peter Palfry is unknown per Robert Charles Anderson. She died by 1662 when Peter Palfry married his third wife.[1]

There is no proof that she was the daughter of Walter Knight of Salem.


  1. Walter Fairfield b: 21 DEC 1633 in Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts
  2. John Fairfield b: 27 JUN 1641 in Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts
  3. Benjamin Fairfield b: 21 JUL 1646 in Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts


Wife Alice is named in Peter Palfrey's 1663 will. Elizabeth must have died before then.

view all

Elizabeth Palfrey's Timeline

April 16, 1615
April 16, 1618
Somerset, England
December 21, 1631
Age 13
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
June 27, 1641
Age 23
Hopkinton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Age 27
Wenham, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
October 1663
Age 45
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts