Elizabeth Philipps

Is your surname Philipps?

Research the Philipps family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Philipps (Dryden)

Also Known As: "Philips"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Canons Ashby, Northamptonshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: after June 02, 1658
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Erasmus Dryden, of Canons Ashby, 1st Baronet and Francis Dryden
Wife of Sir Richard Philipps, 2nd Baronet of Picton Castle
Mother of Sir Erasmus Philips, 3rd Baronet Philipps
Sister of Sir John Dryden, MP, 2nd Baronet; Susannah Dryden; Erasmus Dryden, Jr.; Mary Dryden; Susan Dryden and 8 others

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Philipps

Elizabeth Dryden was born circa 1597 at Canons Ashby, Northamptonshire, England.1 She married Richard Phillips, son of John Phillips and Anne Perrot, circa 1622.1 Elizabeth Dryden died after 2 June 1658.1

Family

  • Richard Phillips b. c 1595, d. 7 Aug 1648

Child

  • Erasmus Phillips+1 b. c 1623, d. 18 Jan 1697

References

view all

Elizabeth Philipps's Timeline

1597
1597
Canons Ashby, Northamptonshire, England
1623
1623
Pembrokeshire, Wales
1658
June 2, 1658
Age 61