Elizabeth Spencer

Is your surname Spencer?

Research the Spencer family

Elizabeth Spencer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Spencer (Jenkins)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth (Jenkins) Thurston Spencer"
Birthdate: (24)
Birthplace: East Greenwich, Kent, Rhode Island
Death: circa 1733 (19-27)
North Kingston, Rhode Island
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Zachariah Jenkins and Abiah Jenkins
Wife of William Spencer
Mother of John Spencer; Mary Coggshall; Elizabeth Herendeen; Jonathan Spencer; William Spencer and 3 others
Sister of Mary Reynolds; Hannah Reynolds; Abiah Kingsley; Susanna Gifford; John Jenkins and 6 others

Managed by: Virginia Lee Green
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Spencer

11. Elizabeth.  Born: 30 Apr. 1709, E. Greenwich, Kent, RI  Married: John Thurston

Willliam Spencer was born in 1672 at Greenwich, RI. He was the son of John Spencer and Susannah Unknown. Willliam Spencer was born on 1 July 1672 at Newport, Newport, RI; @ b. f ae 6, m. ae 5 ? He married Elizabeth Jenkins, daughter of Zachariah Jenkins, before 1698; East Greenwich CT / North Kingston RI. 


  1. The Narragansett Historical Register, Volume 5.  By James N. Arnold.  Page 153.
view all 11

Elizabeth Spencer's Timeline

1698
1698
1700
March 29, 1700
Rhode Island
1702
May 11, 1702
East Greenwich, Providence Plantations County, Rhode Island
1704
1704
1706
1706
1708
1708
1709
April 30, 1709
East Greenwich, Kent, Rhode Island
1710
1710
East Greenwich, Kent, Rhode Island
1714
1714
Age 4
1733
1733
Age 23
North Kingston, Rhode Island