Elizabeth Swaim

Is your surname Swaim?

Research the Swaim family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Swaim (Armfield)

Also Known As: "Swaine;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Guilford, NC
Death: 1844 (44-45)
Maury, TN
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reverend Nathan Armfield and Jane Armfield
Ex-wife of Moses Swaim
Mother of Massey Johnson; Charity Johnson; William Nathan Armfield Swaim; Captain Moses Mortimer Swaim and John Dick Swaim
Sister of John Armfield

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Swaim

https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=kak&id=I4773 ID: I4773 Name: Elizabeth ARMFIELD Sex: F Birth: ABT 1790 in N.C. Note: A samll woman with red hair and a hot temper!

Father: Nathan ARMFIELD b: BEF 1790 Mother: Jane FIELD b: BEF 1790

Marriage 1 Moses SWAIM b: 22 DEC 1788 in Randolph, N.C. Married: ABT 1820 Children Has Children Moses Mortimer SWAIM b: 15 MAY 1823 in Maury, TN. Has Children John Dick SWAIM b: ABT 1824 Has No Children William SWAIM b: ABT 1826 Has Children Charity SWAIM b: ABT 1828 Has No Children Robert SWAIM b: ABT 1831 in TN. Has No Children Rebecca SWAIM b: ABT 1833 in TN. Has Children James Polk SWAIM b: ABT 1835 in TN. Has No Children Emaline SWAIM b: ABT 1837 in TN. Has No Children Martha SWAIM b: ABT 1840 in TN. Has No Children Mary F. SWAIM b: ABT 1842 in TN.


Elizabeth Armfield married Moses Swaim in 1820. They eloped as her family was against the marriage. Soon after they moved to Maury Co., TN. Elizabeth was unhappy living there and left Moses and returned to Guilford Co. several times. In due time he would go back and they would again return to Maury Co., TN.. When Elizabeth's father died & she heard of it, she returned to Guilford Co. & wanted her share of the estate. While there she tried to get a divorce from Moses but it was denied as she was not a resident. Later she does get a divorce in TN. Moses has a passion for horse racing and gambling and died in the poorhouse.


view all

Elizabeth Swaim's Timeline

1799
1799
Guilford, NC
1812
1812
1820
1820
Surry County, NC, United States
1825
1825
1825
1828
May 15, 1828
Tennessee, United States
1844
1844
Age 45
Maury, TN