Elizabeth Washington

Is your surname Washington?

Research the Washington family

Elizabeth Washington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Washington (Light)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth (Light) Washington", "Elizabeth Light"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Radway Grange, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Sulgrave, South Northamptonshire, England,
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter Light, of Radway Grange and Ursula Light
Wife of Robert I Washington, Sr., Esquire of Sulgrave Manor
Mother of Leonard Washington; Lawrence Washington, Sr., Esq. of Sulgrave Manor, Mayor of Northampton; Robert Washington, Jr.; Anne Amy Richardson; Walter Washington and 4 others
Sister of Alice Woodward

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Washington

Robert Washington married twice, firstly, in 1565 to Elizabeth, daughter and heiress of Walter Light (Lyte) of Radway Grange, and a descendant of the Villiers family. The marriage is recorded in the original glass panel dating from about 1580 in the Great Chamber window [of Sulgrave Manor] where the W arms are impaled with the Lyte arms.

image

notes

From Rambles Round the Edge Hills and in the Vale of the Red Horse By George Miller. Page 23.

A family of the name of Light was in possession of this property soon after. Robert Washington, of Sulgrave, married Elizabeth, daughter of Walter Light, of Radway Grange, the eldest of their children being born about 1578.


view all 15

Elizabeth Washington's Timeline

1547
1547
Radway Grange, Warwickshire, England
1565
1565
Age 18
1567
1567
Age 20
Sulgrave Manor, Northamptonshire, England
1568
1568
Age 21
Whitefield, Lancs. Eng.
1570
1570
Age 23
Sulgrave, Northampton, England
1570
Age 23
Sulgrave, Northamptonshire, England
1573
1573
Age 26
Sulgrave, Northampton, Eng.
1575
1575
Age 28
1577
1577
Age 30