Is your surname Venables?

Research the Venables family

Ellen Venables's Geni Profile

Records for Ellen Venables

245,685 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ellen Venables

Also Known As: "Helena de Venables"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kinderton,Middlewich,Cheshire,England
Death: Died in Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hugh de Venables, 8th Baron Kinderton and Agatha de Vernon, of Shipbrook
Wife of Adam de Houghton IV
Mother of Sir Richard de Hoghton, Knight; Sybill de Brancestre; Agnes Houghton; Alice de Houghton and Sir Henry de Hoghton, of Leagram
Sister of William de Venables, 9th Baron of Kinderton; Alice de Venables; Hugh de Venables, 10th Baron of Kinderton; Reginald de Venables; Elizabeth de Venables and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ellen Venables

Ellen Venables was born about 1316 in Kinderton cum Hulme, Northwich, Cheshire, England

  • Parents: Hugh de Venables of Kinderton b: ABT 1256 & Agatha de Vernon b: ABT 1278

Married

  1. after 1342 to Adam de Hoghton b: ABT 1315 in Molington, Banastre, Cheshire, England, as his 2nd wife; he married Phillipa 1st. He was the son of Richard de Hoghton & Sibella de Lea.

Children

  1. Sibyl (Sybill Sibilla) de Hoghton\ b: ABT 1345 in Lea Hall, Preston, Lancashire, England. Married William Banastre of Bretherton & Croston

Links

view all

Ellen Venables's Timeline

1315
1315
Kinderton,Middlewich,Cheshire,England
1328
1328
Age 13
Samlesbury,Lancastershire,,England
1345
January 9, 1345
Age 30
Croston, Lancashire, England
1353
1353
Age 38
Lancashire, , England
1358
1358
Age 43
Houghton, Lancashire, England
1360
1360
Age 45
Hoghton, Lancashire, , England
1386
1386
Age 71
Lancashire, England