Emily Adeline Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Emily Adeline Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Emily Adeline Arledge

Also Known As: "Adeline /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fayette Co, IL; listed w/ father in 1856 census
Death: Died in Kennewick, Franklin Co, WA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lemuel Harvey (Rev Dr.) Arledge and Jane Arledge
Wife of John Doak
Mother of Anolia Delphina "Nellie" Doak; James L. Doak; William A. Doak; Gardel Lee Doak; Bessie Irene Doak and 5 others
Sister of Alexander Rodman Arledge and Minerva Dupree Arledge
Half sister of Sarah Permelia Whitesell; William Arledge; Lillie Arledge; Rosa Arledge; Silas Arledge and 3 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Emily Adeline Arledge

from Pam Wilson's Arledge Family History Project:

Enlow Ose <sydling@midtown.net> wrote in 1999:

        Emily Adeline Arledge was born January 24, 1842 in Fayette Co. Illinois. She was the daughter of Lemuel Harvey Arledge and Jane Rodman Arledge.  In about 1846 this family moved to Knox Co. Illinois but returned to Fayette Co. Illinois in 1852.  In 1853 the family moved on to Hardin and Franklin Co. Iowa. Jane Rodman Arledge died in Franklin Co. Iowa in 1854 and Lemuel Harvey Arledge married Lydia Ann Johnson in Hardin Co. Iowa in July 1855. The family moved to Blue Earth Co. Mn in 1856 where land was being opened up for homesteading.
              Emily Adeline Arledge married John Doak November 9, 1856 at Vernon Center, Blue Earth Co. Mn and homesteaded land there.  They appear in the 1860 census of Blue Earth Co. as follows:
                      John Doke
                      Emily Doke
                      Ellenopa Doke
              John and Emily Doak apparently left Blue Earth Co. Mn ca 1863 and returned to Hardin or Franklin Co. Iowa.  At the time of the 1870 census, John and Emily Doak were in Delaware Co. Iowa where they appear as follows:
                      Doke, John         35        Va
                      Doke, Emily A.   28         Ill
                      Nellie                 10        Min
                      Eliz. C.                4         Ia
                      Maude                 1         Ia
              In 1875, John and Emily Doak acquired land in Clayton Co. Iowa and remained in Clayton Co. until late in 1900.  They appear in the 1880 census of
              Clayton Co. as follows:
                      John Doak        44        Va
                      Emma Doak       38         Ill
                      Myra Doak         10         Ia
                      Mary Doak           8         Ia
                      John                    1         Ia
              and in the 1900 Clayton Co. census as follows:
                      John Doak          64        born Jan. 1836 in Virginia
                      Emily A. Doak    57        born Jan, 1843 in Illinois
                      Bessie Doak      18         born Aug. 1884 [?] in Iowa
                      Gardie Doak       15        born Dec. 1884 in Iowa
              John and Emily Doak moved to Orchard Prarie, Washington [east of Spokane] after selling their land in Clayton Co. Iowa in 1900. John Doak died at Orchard Prarie, Washington August 25, 1907.  Emily Arledge Doak died at Kennewick, Washington January 25, 1929.
              Some of the family info was obtained from George Hickox in the mid 1980's and I have some pictures of this family.
              George Hickox told me that Lemuel Harvey Arledge was referred to as "Seth" among the Doaks. A biographical sketch of the John Doak family in "Orchard  Prairie-The First Hundred Years 1879-1979" that was printed in the State of Washington refers to Lemuel [Seth] Arledge as the father of Emily Adeline Arledge. No other references to "Seth" Arledge has been found at this time [1999].

Enlow Ose

view all 13

Emily Adeline Arledge's Timeline

1842
January 24, 1842
Fayette Co, IL; listed w/ father in 1856 census
1857
October 8, 1857
Age 15
Blue Earth Co, MN
1859
April 7, 1859
Age 17
Blue Earth Co, MN
1860
April 2, 1860
Age 18
1863
May 30, 1863
Age 21
1866
January 12, 1866
Age 23
Hardin Co, IA
1869
August 10, 1869
Age 27
Delaware Co, IA
1872
February 9, 1872
Age 30
Delaware Co, IA
1878
November 9, 1878
Age 36
Clayton Co, IA