Is your surname Pantulf?

Research the Pantulf family

Emma Pantulf's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Emma Pantulf, 1162

Also Known As: "Emma Pantolf"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wem, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Caus, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hugo Pantulf, Baron of Wem and Christiana FitzAlan
Wife of Sir Robert Corbet, 4th Baron of Caus Castle
Mother of Margred Corbet; Sir Thomas Corbet, Sheriff of Shropshire; Sir Robert Corbet; William Corbet; Roger Corbet and 6 others
Sister of Ivo Pantulf, of Wem; William Pantulf, Lord Of Wem and Hugh II Pantulf

Managed by: Pamela Jean Gassman
Last Updated:

About Emma Pantulf

http://opendomesday.org/place/SJ5128/wem/

Place: Wem
Hundred: Hodnet
County: Shropshire
Total population: 14 households (medium).
Total tax assessed: 4 geld units (medium).

Taxable units: Taxable value 4 geld units.
Value: Value to lord in 1066 £1.4
Value to lord in 1086 £2.
Households: 4 villagers. 8 smallholders. 2 slaves.
Ploughland: 8 ploughlands (land for). 1 lord's plough teams. 1 men's plough teams.
Other resources: Woodland 100 pigs.
Lords in 1066: Aelfeva; (another) Aelfeva; Leofwin; Wicga.
Lord in 1086: William Pandolf.
Tenant-in-chief in 1086: William Pandolf.
Phillimore reference: 4,14,4

view all 20

Emma Pantulf's Timeline

1162
1162
Wem, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)
1170
1170
Age 8
Caus, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)
1181
1181
Age 19
Caus, Shropshire, England
1182
1182
Age 20
Shropshire, England
1184
1184
Age 22
Probably Caus, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)
1186
1186
Age 24
Of, Caus, Shropshire, England
1190
1190
Age 28
Chaddesley Corbet, Worcestershire, UK
1192
1192
Age 30
Of, Caus, Shropshire, England
1193
1193
Age 31
Wattlesborough, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)