Ephraim Andrews

Is your surname Andrews?

Research the Andrews family

Ephraim Andrews's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ephraim Andrews

Also Known As: "Andross", "Andruss"
Birthdate: (49)
Birthplace: Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Death: November 5, 1688 (49)
Woodbridge Township, Middlesex County, New Jersey, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Andrews and Elizabeth Andrews
Husband of Dorcas Andrews
Father of Joseph Andrews; Susanna Andrews; Ephraim Andrews and Mary Barron
Brother of Hannah Gannett; Elizabeth Eames; Capt. Thomas Andrews; Joseph Andrews; Mary Beard and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ephraim Andrews

http://www.marietta.edu/~grammerc/genealogy/vannatta/d3.htm#P891 [Source LDS]

Joseph ANDREWS was born about 1597 in Of, , Devonshire, England. He died on 1 Jan 1679/80 in Hingham, Plymouth, MA. He has Ancestral File number 82VV-JF. Parents: Thomas ANDREWS.

He was married to Mrs. Elizabeth ANDREWS in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts. Children were: Elizabeth ANDREWS, Hannah ANDREWS, Thomas ANDREWS, Joseph ANDREWS, Joseph ANDREWS, Elizabeth ANDREWS, Ephraim ANDREWS, Hannah ANDREWS married married to Matthew GANNETT, Mary ANDREWS, Hepzibah ANDREWS, Abigail ANDREWS.

Ephraim ANDREWS was born on 8 Oct 1640 in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts. He was christened on 8 Oct 1640 in Of Hingham, Plymouth, MA. He died in Woodbridge, Middlesex Co., New Jersey. He has Ancestral File number 82VV-ZN. Parents: Joseph ANDREWS and Mrs. Elizabeth ANDREWS.

He was married to Dorcas SMITH on 16 Nov 1671 in Woodbridge, Middlesex Co., New Jersey.

=======================================

Calendar of New Jersey Wills, Administrations, etc."

Newark, NJ: New Jersey Historical Society, 1901.

http://www.ancestry.com/

Page: 14

"Ephraim Andrews Andross; 27 Nov 1711; Woodbridge, Middlesex Co. yeoman; will of.

Wife Darcass, heiress of personal estate; Ephraim, son of Jediah Andross, of

Philadelphia, to have all land and rights to land, but if he should die before coming of age, then

Ichabod Smith, junior, of Woodbridge, inherits the home farm resp. his younger brother,

Benjamin Smith; son-in-law (? stepson) Elizeous Barron, of Woodbridge. Executors--Ichabod Smith

and Samuel Dennis, both of Woodbridge, yeomen. Witnesses--John Rowley, Elizebeth Rowley,

Geo: Ewbanck. Proved 08 Jun 1714. Lib. 1, p. 485"

LDS FamilySearch Ancestral File

Ephraim ANDREWS (AFN: 82VV-ZN)

LDS FamilySearch International Genealogical Index

Batch #M505971; Source Call #974.941 D2M PT 1,2; Printout Call #0883764

http://www.familysearch.org/

========================

VITAL RECORDS OF WOODBRIDGE, MIDDLESEX CO., NJ

Extracted from The Story of a New Jersey Town by Rev. Joseph W. DALLY New Brunswick, N. J.

1873

APPENDIX E

Record of Marriages, Births & Death, Transcribed Literally form Liber A


Jospeh ANDRUS, son of Ephraim ANDRUS & Dorcas his wife, b. 23 Nov 1673

Suzanah ANDRUS, daughter of Eprhram ANDRUS & Dorcas his wife, b. 10 Jan 1675

Ephraim ANDREUS, son of Ephraim ANDREUS & Dorcas hewf, b. 1678

Ephraim ANDROUS & Dorcas SMITH m widow of 10 Nov 1671

Suzanah ANDRUS, daughter of Ephraim ANDREUS & Dorcas his wife, Departed this Life 4 Feb 1675

view all 37

Ephraim Andrews's Timeline

1639
August 3, 1639
Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
August 1639
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts
August 1639
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1640
October 8, 1640
Age 1
Hingham, Plymonth, Massachusetts
October 8, 1640
Age 1
of Hingham, Plymouth, Ma
October 8, 1640
Age 1
Of Hingham, Plymouth, MA
October 8, 1640
Age 1
of Hingham, Plymouth, Ma
October 8, 1640
Age 1
Of Hingham, Plymouth, MA
1673
November 23, 1673
Age 34
Woodbridge, Middlesex County, New Jersey, Colonial America