Ermentrude de Clermont, Countess of Cheshire

Is your surname de Clermont?

Research the de Clermont family

Ermentrude de Clermont, Countess of Cheshire's Geni Profile

Records for Ermentrude de Clermont

108,651 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ermentrude de Clermont, Countess of Cheshire

Birthdate: (37)
Birthplace: Clermont, Oise, Picardy, France
Death: circa 1095 (33-41)
Chester, Cheshire West and Chester, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hugues I de Breteuil, comte de Clermont-en-Beauvaisis and Marguerite de Ramerupt, Dame de Roucy
Wife of Hugh "Lupus" d'Avranches, 1st Earl of Chester
Mother of Richard d'Avranches, 2nd Earl Of Chester
Sister of Adeliza de Claremont; Richilde de Clermont; Béatrix de Clermont-en-Beauvaisis, dame de Luzarches; Renaud II, comte de Clermont en Beauvaisis and Guiselle ou Gisèle de Clermont
Half sister of Hugh De Ponthieu

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ermentrude de Clermont, Countess of Cheshire

As to her children, evidence is lacking as to whether a number of children ascribed to Hugh d'Avranches were legitimate or not. Charles Cawley (Medieval Lands database) only lists Richard d'Avranches as her child, listing his children Otuel, Robert and Geva as illegitimate, while Wikipedia [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hugh_d%27Avranches,_Earl_of_Chester] lists a number of offspring of Hugh and Ermentrude that are clearly incorrect.

Ermentrude's marital family: http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISH%20NOBILITY%20MEDIEVAL.htm#_Toc388773383

HUGUES d'Avranches "Lupus", son of RICHARD "le Goz" Vicomte d'Avranches & his wife --- ([1047]-St Werburg's Abbey, Chester 27 Jul 1101[22]). A manuscript relating to St Werburgh’s Chester records that “Hugo Lupus filius ducis Britanniæ et nepos Gulielmi magni ex sorore” transformed the foundation into a monastery[23]. This suggests that the mother of Hugues may have been a uterine sister of King William, and therefore daughter of Herluin de Conteville. However, no indication has been in other primary sources which supports the contention that Hugues was the son of a duke of Brittany. It is assumed therefore that both lines of his parentage have been romanticised in this document to improve his status and reputation. Robert of Torigny's De Immutatione Ordinis Monachorum records that "Hugo vicecomitis Abrincatensis postea…comes Cestrensis" founded "abbatiam Sancti Severi in Constantinensi episcopatu"[24]. The Brevis Relatio de Origine Willelmi Conquestoris records that "Hugone postea comite de Cestria" contributed 60 ships towards the invasion of England in 1066[25]. Orderic Vitalis records that King William granted “Cestrensem consulatum” to “Hugonis de Abrincis filio Ricardi cognomento Goz” after Gerbod returned to Flanders, dated to 1071[26], whereby he is considered to have become Earl [of Chester]. Orderic Vitalis records that “Hugonis de Abrincis filio Ricardi cognomento Goz...cum Rodberto de Rodelento et Rodberto de Malopassu” [Robert de Rhuddlan and Robert de Malpas] shed “multum Guallorum sanguinem”[27]. He succeeded his father in [1082] as Vicomte d'Avranches. An undated charter records the grant of pasturage rights "ad castrum Claromontis, Credulii, Gornaci, Lusarchiarum" to Saint-Leu d’Esserant by "Hugo comes Cestrensis" and "Hugo Claromontensis et Margarita uxor eius", later confirmed by "Rainaldus comes" with the consent of "uxore eius Clementia et filiis eius Guidone et Rainaldo"[28]. Domesday Book records that “Earl Hugh” held Bickton in Fordinbridge Hundred in Hampshire; Drayton in Sutton Hundred and Buscot in Wyfold hundred in Berkshire; his land-holdings in Dorset; and in numerous other counties[29]. Orderic Vitalis names “Hugonem comitem et Ricardum de Radveriis...Rodbertum de Molbraio” as the main supporters of “Henricus clito” who governed “Abrincas et Cæsarisburgum et Constantiam atque Guabreium” [Avranches, Cherbourg, Coutances, Gavray], dated to [1090][30]. Florence of Worcester records that, in 1098, he and Hugh de Montgommery Earl of Shrewsbury led troops into Anglesey where they mutilated or massacred many of the inhabitants of the island[31]. "…Hugonis comitis…" subscribed a charter dated 14 Sep 1101 under which Henry I King of England donated property to Bath St Peter[32]. He founded the abbeys of Saint-Sever in Normandy and St Werburg in Chester, becoming a monk at the latter four days before he died[33]. Orderic Vitalis states that Hugues was "a slave to gluttony, he staggered under a mountain of fat" and was "given over to carnal lusts and had a numerous progeny of sons and daughters by his concubines"[34]. The Annales Cestrienses record the death in 1101 of “Hugone comite Cestrensi”[35]. The Annales Cambriæ record the death in 1101 of "Hugo comes Crassus urbis Legionum"[36]. A manuscript narrating the descent of Hugh Earl of Chester to Alice Ctss of Lincoln records the death “VI Kal Aug” of “Hugo primus comes Cestriæ”[37].

[m firstly ---. No direct evidence has been found about this supposed first marriage. However, assuming that the birth date of Hugh is correctly estimated to [1047] as shown above, it would be surprising if his marriage to Ermentrude de Clermont (before 1093) was his first.]

m [secondly] ([before 1093]) ERMENTRUDE de Clermont, daughter of HUGUES de Clermont [en-Beauvaisis] & his wife Marguerite de Roucy [Montdidier] (-after 13 May 1106). Orderic Vitalis records that “Hugonis de Abrincis filio Ricardi cognomento Goz” married “Ermentrudem filiam Hugonis de Claromonte Belvacensi”[38]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis refers to a sister of "comes Rainaldus" as husband of "comiti Hugoni de Cestre"[39]. “Ricardus Cestrensis comes et Ermentrudis comitissa mater eius” confirmed donations to Abingdon by charter dated 13 May 1106[40].

Earl Hugh & his [second] wife had one child:

1. RICHARD d'Avranches ([1093]-drowned off Barfleur, Normandy 25 Nov 1120). Orderic Vitalis names “Ricardum Cestrensis comitatum hæredum” as the child of “Hugonis de Abrincis filio Ricardi cognomento Goz” and his wife “Ermentrudem filiam Hugonis de Claromonte Belvacensi”, adding that he died “juvenis” and childless “VII Kal Dec” in the shipwreck “cum Guillelmo Adelino Henrici regis Anglorum filio”[41]. A manuscript narrating the descent of Hugh Earl of Chester to Alice Ctss of Lincoln records that “Richardus filius eius” was “puer septem annorum” when he succeeded “Hugo primus comes Cestriæ”[42]. His date of birth is estimated from the Annales Cestrienses which record the death in 1101 of “Hugone comite Cestrensi” and the succession of “Ricardus puer vii annorum”[43]. He succeeded his father in 1101 as Earl of Chester and Vicomte d'Avranches. William of Malmesbury records that Richard drowned with his wife following the sinking of the “Blanche Nef [White Ship]”[44]. The Continuator of Florence of Worcester names "…Ricardus comes Cestrensis, Otthuel frater eius…" among those drowned in the sinking of the White Ship[45]. The Annales Cestrienses record that “in die S. Katerine” 1120 “filius regis et Ricardus comes Cestrie cum uxore sua” were sunk “apud Barbelfleo”[46]. m (1115) MATHILDE de Blois, daughter of ETIENNE Comte de Blois & his wife Adela de Normandie (-drowned off Barfleur, Normandy 25 Nov 1120). Her parentage and marriage are recorded by Orderic Vitalis[47]. The Annales Cestrienses record the marriage in 1115 of “Ricardus comes Cestriæ” and “Mathildam neptem Henrici regis filiam Stephanis comitis”[48]. William of Malmesbury records that she drowned with her husband following the sinking of the “Blanche Nef [White Ship]”[49]. The Continuator of Florence of Worcester names "…neptis regis Comitissa de Cestria" among those drowned in the sinking of the White Ship[50]. The Annales Cestrienses record that “in die S. Katerine” 1120 “filius regis et Ricardus comes Cestrie cum uxore sua” were sunk “apud Barbelfleo”[51].

Earl Hugh had three illegitimate children by unknown mistresses:

2. OTTIWELL [Otuel] (-drowned off Barfleur, Normandy 25 Nov 1120). He was tutor to the children of Henry I King of England. "…Otuero filio comitis…" witnessed the charter dated 1114 under which Henry I King of England granted the land of Roger de Worcester to Walter de Beauchamp[52]. His parentage is confirmed more precisely by the Continuator of Florence of Worcester who names "…Ricardus comes Cestrensis, Otthuel frater eius…" among those drowned in the sinking of the White Ship[53]. [m ([1116/19], as her second husband, MARGUERITE, widow of WILLIAM de Mandeville, daughter and heiress of EUDO de Rie, dapifer, of Colchester, Essex & his wife Rohese ---. The Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire names “Margareta” as daughter of “Eudoni dapifero Regis Normanniæ”, adding that she married “Willielmo de Mandavill” by whom she was mother of “Gaufridi filii comitis Essexiæ et iure matris Normanniæ dapifer”[54]. According to the Complete Peerage, this genealogy is “probably erroneous” but it does not explain the basis for the doubts[55]. Her second marriage is suggested by a charter dated [1141/42], under which Empress Matilda made various grants of property including a grant to "Willelmo filio Otuel fratri…Comitis Gaufredi" (identified as Geoffrey de Mandeville Earl of Essex)[56]. The only contemporary "Otuel" so far identified is the illegitimate son of Hugh Earl of Chester.] Otuel & his wife had [one] child:

a) [WILLIAM FitzOtuel ([1120]-after [1166/75]). Empress Matilda made various grants of property including a grant to "Willelmo filio Otuel fratri…Comitis Gaufredi" (identified as Geoffrey de Mandeville Earl of Essex)[57]. It is not certain that "Otuel" was the same person as the illegitimate son of Earl Hugh, although as noted above no other person of this name has yet been identified. The co-identification appears confirmed by the following two charters. "Hugo comes Cestrie" confirmed a donation of land in Thoresby donated by "Willelmus filius Othuer" to Greenfield priory, Lincolnshire, for the soul of "patris mei Randulfi", by charter dated to [1155] witnessed by "Matilla matre sua…"[58]. "Willelmus comes de Essex" confirmed a donation of land in Aby and South Thoresby donated by "Willelmus filius Otueli avunculus meus" to Greenfield priory, Lincolnshire by charter dated to [1166/75] witnessed by "Simone de Bello Campo…"[59]. "…Willelmo filio Otueri, Rannulfo de Seis, Ingeramo Bagot…" witnessed the charter dated to the reign of King Henry II under which "Matildis de Stafford" granted land in Theddlethorpe, Lincolnshire to "Matildi filie Roberti filii Gilberti filiole mee", with the consent of "Johannis filii mei et Radulfi nepotis mei"[60].]

3. ROBERT (-after 1102). He was recorded as the son of Hugh Earl of Chester by Orderic Vitalis, who specifies that he was a monk at the abbey of Saint-Evroul, Normandy[61]. He was appointed Abbot of Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk in 1100 by Henry I King of England, but deposed in 1102 by Anselm Archbishop of Canterbury at the Council of London[62].

4. GEVA (-after 1145). “Geva, filia Hugonis comitis Cestriæ, uxor Galfridi Ridelli” founded Canwell priory, with the consent of “Ranulfi comitis Cestriæ cognate mei…hæredum meorum…Gaufridi Ridelli et Radulfi Basset”, by undated charter[63]. "Radulphus comes Cestriæ, Willelmo Constabulario et Roberto dapifero" confirmed the grant of "Draitune…in libero conjugio" to "Gevæ Ridel, filiæ comitis Hughes" by charter dated to [1120][64]. m GEOFFREY Ridel, son of --- (-drowned off Barfleur, Normandy 25 Nov 1120). He was granted Drayton Basset in Staffordshire.


Ermentrude's birth family: http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/parclerdam.htm#ErmentrudeClermontMHuguesAvranchesCheste

HUGUES [II] de Creil (-after Nov 1099). Joint holder of the castle of Creil: an undated charter names "Hugo Rainaldi camerarii filius, regis beneficio Credulii dominus" and "[Galerannus] ipsi Hugoni et consanguinitate et eiusdem castelli participatione conjunctus"[18]. "Hugo filius Reginaldi camerarii" donated "tributum navium…per Cretellum transeuntium" to Fécamp by undated charter, witnessed by "Haimericus de Haurecey nepos Hugonis…"[19]. "Rainaldus…senioris camerarius" renounced rights relating to "Villare" in favour of Fécamp by undated charter, dated to before 1060, witnessed by "Hugo filius meus cum uxore sua et uxor mea Ermentrudis…"[20]. "Hugues fils de Renaud" consented to the donation of "la moitié de la terre de Rungis" by "son cousin le chambrier Galeran" to Paris Saint-Martin-des-Champs by charter dated 1067[21]. An undated charter records the grant of pasturage rights "ad castrum Claromontis, Credulii, Gornaci, Lusarchiarum" to Saint-Leu d’Esserant by "Hugo comes Cestrensis" and "Hugo Claromontensis et Margarita uxor eius", later confirmed by "Rainaldus comes" with the consent of "uxore eius Clementia et filiis eius Guidone et Rainaldo"[22]. Seigneur de Mouchy: "…Hugo de Montiaco" witnessed the charter dated to [before 1092] under which "Radulphus de Basincourt et Helvidis uxor eius…" donated property "juxta Manusdivillam" to Pontoise Saint Martin[23]. Seigneur de Clermont: "Hugo Clarimontis dns" confirmed his donations to the church of Saint-Germer-de-Flay, with the consent of "filiis meis Rainaldo et Guidone", by charter dated to before Nov 1099[24].

m (before 1060) MARGUERITE de Ramerupt, daughter of HILDUIN [IV] de Montdidier et de Ramerupt Comte de Roucy & his wife Adelaide de Roucy. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Margareta" as third daughter of Hilduin Comte de Roucy and names her husband "comiti Hugonis de Claromonte Baluacensi"[25]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "secundam filiam comitis Helduini de Rameruth dictam Margaretam" as wife of "Hugo comes de Claro-monte"[26]. Her marriage date is estimated from the undated charter, dated to before 1060, under which "Rainaldus…senioris camerarius" renounced rights relating to "Villare" in favour of Fécamp, witnessed by "Hugo filius meus cum uxore sua et uxor mea Ermentrudis…"[27]. An undated charter records the grant of pasturage rights "ad castrum Claromontis, Credulii, Gornaci, Lusarchiarum" to Saint-Leu d’Esserant by "Hugo comes Cestrensis" and "Hugo Claromontensis et Margarita uxor eius", later confirmed by "Rainaldus comes" with the consent of "uxore eius Clementia et filiis eius Guidone et Rainaldo"[28]. Hugues & his wife had eight children:

a) RENAUD [III] de Clermont (-before 1162). The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "Guido dictus Qui-non-dormit et Hugo Pauper et comes Rainaldus et sorores eorum" as children of "Hugo comes de Claro-monte" and his wife Marguerite[29]. He assumed the title Comte de Clermont [en-Beauvaisis] after his marriage.

b) GUY de Clermont (-Rouen 1119). A manuscript entitled Genealogia regum Francorum tertiæ stirpis names "Guido dictus qui non dormit et Hugo pauper et comes Rainaldus" as the sons of "Hugo comes de Claromonte" and his wife "filiam…comitis Helduini de Rameruth…Margaretam"[30]. "Hugo Clarimontis dns" confirmed his donations to the church of Saint-Germer-de-Flay, with the consent of "filiis meis Rainaldo et Guidone", by charter dated to before Nov 1099[31]. Orderic Vitalis records that "Guido de Claromonte" was captured at Rouen and died in jail[32].

c) HUGUES de Clermont (-after 17 Nov 1099). A manuscript entitled Genealogia regum Francorum tertiæ stirpis names "Guido dictus qui non dormit et Hugo pauper et comes Rainaldus" as the sons of "Hugo comes de Claromonte" and his wife "filiam…comitis Helduini de Rameruth…Margaretam"[33].

d) ERMENTRUDE de Clermont (-after 13 May 1106). Orderic Vitalis records that “Hugonis de Abrincis filio Ricardi cognomento Goz” married “Ermentrudem filiam Hugonis de Claromonte Belvacensi”[34]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis refers to a sister of "comes Rainaldus" as husband of "comiti Hugoni de Cestre"[35]. “Ricardus Cestrensis comes et Ermentrudis comitissa mater eius” confirmed donations to Abingdon by charter dated 13 May 1106[36]. m (before 1093) [as his second wife,] HUGUES d'Avranches Earl of Chester, son of RICHARD Le Goz & his wife --- ([1047]-St Werburg's Abbey, Chester 27 Jul 1101).

e) ADELISA de Clermont . The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis refers to a sister of "comes Rainaldus" as husband of "Gillebertus, filius Richardi Anglici"[37]. Guillaume of Jumièges records that “Giselbertus” married “filia comitis de Claromonte”[38]. "Hadalaidis filia Hugonis de Claromonte…uxor Gisleberti de Anglia" founded an anniversary at Saint-Leu d’Esserent, like the anniversaries of "patris sui Hugonis et matris sue Margarite", by undated charter[39]. Her second marriage into the Montmorency family is confirmed by the charter dated under which Robert Bishop of Lincoln confirms previous donations to Thorney, including one by “Adelidæ de Montemoraci” of “…terræ in Randa quas Turgisius tenuit et Toui prius dederat”[40], which clearly refers back to the earlier undated charter under which “Adeliz, uxor Gilberti filii Ricardi, et Gillebertus et Walterus et Baldewinus et Rohaisia pueri Gilberti” donated property “quod Tovi dedit…et in Randa…quas Turgisius tenebat” to Thorney Monastery[41]. The precise identity of Adelisa’s second husband has not yet been confirmed. According to Duchesne, Adelisa’s second husband was Hervé, son of Bouchard [III] Seigneur de Montmorency and his second wife, but he cites no primary source on which this statement is based[42]. As noted below, the first marriage of Mathieu [I] de Montmorency, who would have been Hervé’s older half-brother born from their father’s first marriage, is dated to [1126]. This suggests the birth of Mathieu [I] in [1095/1105]. If that estimated date range is correct, any half-brothers born from his father’s second marriage would probably have been too young to have married Adelisa. In addition, given Adelisa’s prominent family background and first marriage, it is unlikely that her second husband would have been the younger son of the seigneur de Montmorency. As Adelisa had several children by her first husband, she would have been considerably older than her second husband if he had been a younger son of Bouchard [III]. A more likely case is that Adelisa’s second husband was Bouchard [III] himself, whose age and position would have been more appropriate for the marriage. This is supported by the Liber Vitæ of Thorney abbey which lists "…Gilebt fili[us] Ricardi…Burchardus de Muntmorenci…Aaliz uxor Gilbti filii Ricardi…", suggested by Keats-Rohan as Adelisa and her two husbands[43]. m firstly [as his second wife,] GILBERT FitzRichard de Clare, son of RICHARD de Brionne Lord of Clare and Tonbridge [Normandy] & his wife Rohese Giffard (-1114 or 1117). m secondly (after [1114/17]) [as his third wife, BOUCHARD [III] Seigneur] de Montmorency, son of [HERVE Seigneur de Montmorency & his wife Agnes --- (-Jerusalem 2 Jan, after 1124)].

f) MARGUERITE de Clermont (-[1136]). "Margarita de Gerboreio, filia Hugonis de Claromonte", on her deathbed, summoned “Gerardum maritum suum” to donate property to Saint-Leu d’Esserent, with the consent of "Rainaldus comes frater domne Margarite…et Petrus filius Gerardi et Beatrix uxor Oddonis de Angivillari", by charter dated to [1136][44]. A charter which confirms donations to the abbey of Saint-Paul-en-Beauvaisis includes the donation of “sextam partem decimæ de Curleio” made by “Margaretæ vicedominæ de Gerberedo”[45]. m GERARD de Gerberoy, son of --- (-after 1136).

g) RICHILDE de Clermont . The primary source which confirms her parentage and marriage has not been identified. Dame de Mouchy. Depoin states that the Histoire de Vézelay, by Hugues le Poitevin, names “Dreux de Mello...et...Richeud, fille de Hugues de Mouchy, sœur de Renaud II de Clermont et de Félicie reine d’Aragon” as the parents of Guillaume abbé de Vézelay[46]. However, the passage in question has not been found in the edition of the Histoire which was consulted during the preparation of the present document. A charter which confirms donations to the abbey of Saint-Paul-en-Beauvaisis includes the donation of “medietatem altaris de Camberonne” made by “Richeldis de Merloto” and of “aliam medietatem” by “Berneri de Claromonte” (the latter not yet having been identified, although his name and joint ownership of the property in question suggests a relationship between Richilde and the Clermont family)[47]. m (before 1101) DREUX [I] Seigneur de Mello, son of GILBERT [I] de Mello & his wife --- (-after [1117/18]).

h) BEATRIX de Clermont (-after 1110). The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis refers to a sister of "comes Rainaldus" as wife of "Matheus comes de Bello-monte, de qua genuit alterum Matheum comitem et fratrem eius et filias"[48]. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines refers to, but does not name, one of the sisters of "comitem Rainaldum" as "comites Bellimonti"[49]. The primary source which confirms her name has not been identified. Dame de ½ Luzarches. m (before 1101) MATHIEU [I] Comte de Beaumont, son of IVES [II] Comte de Beaumont & his second wife Adelais --- (-1 Jan 1155).


------------------------------------

------------------------------------------

child 1: Hugh "Lupus" D'Avranches, Earl of Chester BIRTH 1073 Cheshire, England child 2: Maud D'Avranches BIRTH 1079 Cheshire, England child 3: Geva D'Avranches BIRTH 1076 Cheshire, England child 4: Robert Fitzhugh BIRTH 1092 Normandy, France DEATH 1142 Chester, England


Ermentrude DE CLERMONT 594,784

   * Born: Abt 1066, Clermont, Beauvais, Oise, Picardy, France
   * Died: 1094-1160
  General Notes:
   Ermentrude, daughter of Hugues, COUNT OF CLERMONT in Beauvaisis, by Margaret, daughter of Hilduin, COUNT OF Rouci and MONTDIDIER. [Complete Peerage] 594 
  Marriage Information:
   Ermentrude married Hugh 'Le Goz' D' AVRANCHES, son of Vcte Richard 'Le Goz' D' AVRANCHES and Emenhilde (Emma) DE CONTEVILLE. (Hugh 'Le Goz' D' AVRANCHES was born in 1055 in Avranches, Manche, Normandy, France and died on 27 Jul 1101 in Chester, Cheshire, England.)

Spouses/Children:

Hugh 'Le Goz' D' AVRANCHES

   * Hugh "Lupus" D' AVRANCHES Earl of Chester+
   * Geva D' AVRANCHES of Chester+

Sources:

1. 594 Jim Weber <jim.weber at nwintl.com>, WorldConnect at Rootsweb:

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=jweber&id=I26146.

2. 784 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, III:165-166.

view all

Ermentrude de Clermont, Countess of Cheshire's Timeline

1058
1058
Clermont, Oise, Picardy, France
1094
1094
Age 36
1095
1095
Age 37
Chester, Cheshire West and Chester, England