Esther Calhoun Asher

Is your surname Asher?

Research the Asher family

Esther Calhoun Asher's Geni Profile

Records for Esther Asher

316,402 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Esther Calhoun Asher (Love)

Also Known As: "Kuykendall"
Birthdate: (77)
Birthplace: South Carolina
Death: April 18, 1868 (77)
Crittenden County, Kentucky
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Major William Carter Love and Esther Love
Wife of Captain Joseph Simon Kuykendall, Sr. and William Robert Asher
Mother of Joseph Kuykendall; Mesamiah Jane Asher and Robert Love Hill Asher
Sister of Rev. William Calhoun Love

Managed by: Tamás Flinn Caldwell-Gilbert
Last Updated:

About Esther Calhoun Asher


The 1987 book Caldwell County, Kentucky by the Princeton Art Guild (in an article entitled "William Love") reads:"Esther married (2) James Kuykendall.They had two children, Melinda and Joseph.James died in 1811.She married (3) William Alton in 1812.

It looks like some of you folks may have found the helpful biography of W. H. Asher on p. 30 of Kentucky Genealogy and Biography Volume IV (written in 1885).There is another good article from 9/13/1894 in Crittenden County Newspaper Abstracts Vol. II, p. 161 about W.H. Asher, a descendent of Col. Wm. Love, who inherited a button from the ill-fated colonel's coat.Also, p. 128 of the Livingston County History Book written in the 1980's has a good article on William Asherst(Asher) and his wife Mary McChesney Asherst.

Other Sources:

view all

Esther Calhoun Asher's Timeline

October 7, 1790
South Carolina
February 18, 1821
Age 30
Crittenden County, Kentucky
Age 44
Unknown, Crittenden, Kentucky
April 18, 1868
Age 77
Crittenden County, Kentucky