Estienne Cronier

public profile

Estienne Cronier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Estienne Cronier

Also Known As: "Steven Cronjé"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Normandy, Plouigneau, Bretagne, France
Death: Died in Drakenstein
Immediate Family:

Brother of Pierre Cronier, SV/PROG 1

Occupation: Farmer - Ettienne new maried and had no children
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Estienne Cronier

Estienne was clearly the unmarried brother of Pierre Cronje SV, who had died on 2 September 1718:

  • He died unmarried.
  • Pierre never had a child, Steven or Estienne, baptised.
  • His brother, Pierre, is not an heir, since he is deceased, but his children are.
  • The four children mentioned correspond chronologically with Pierre's four eldest children. The two younger children had died prior to 13 February 1724, the date of their mother's inventory -

Inventaris der goederen naargelaten en met er dood ontruijmt door den landbouwer Steven Crogné ten voordeele van

desselfs broeders kinderen met namen Maria


Elisabeth


Pieter en

Anna Crogne

door de ondergetekende gecommitt:e Weesm:ren gedaan namentlijk

Een plaats gelegen in de Wagemakers Valleij onder ’t district van Drakenstein gen:t Champagne

...

Aldus geinventariseert in de Wagemakers Valleij ten plaatse voorsz: den 26:e 7:ber 1724.

[Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Reference no.: MOOC8/5.2 on http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/]

- JS


Estienne vertrek saam met sy broer Pierre Cronier (Cronjé) op 25 Mei 1689 vanaf Normandie, Frankryk en arriveer op 3 September 1689 in die Kaap de Goeie Hoop,aan boord van die skip Driebergen in 1689., Hy was 'n Franse Hugenoot (Katoliek voorheen en word Kalviniste kort voor hul vertrek uit Frankryk). Estienne was ‘n landbouer en eienaar van “Champagne” en “Olievenhour” in die Wamakersvallei, (hedendaagse Wellington).

Estienne is oorlede op 2 Sept 1724 en was nooit getroud. Aangesien hy kinderloos oorlede is in 1724 bemaak hy als aan sy broer se kinders, en is Pierre die stamvader van al die Cronje’s in Suid-Afrika.

view all

Estienne Cronier's Timeline

1679
1679
Plouigneau, Bretagne, France
1724
September 12, 1724
Age 45
Drakenstein