Etienne Terreblanque, SV/PROG

public profile

Etienne Terreblanque, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Etienne Terreblanque, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Terblanche", "Etienne Terreblanque", "Estienne Terreblanche"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Le Luc-Toulon, Provence, France
Death: Died in Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Louis Terreblanque and Catherine Miessonnier
Husband of Martha Terblanche, b2 SM
Father of Stephanus Terreblanche; Geertruy Terreblanche, b2; Martha Terblanche, b3 SM and Pieter Terreblanche, b4

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Etienne Terreblanque, SV/PROG

www.stamouers.com

Estienne TERREBLANCHE van Toulon was 'n Franse Hugenoot wat in 1703 reeds in die Kerklike opgawes verskyn. Hy is op 3 Des 1713 getroud met Martha le FEBRE, weduwee van Jacques Pinard. Hy kry die plaas Lustigaan, Klein Drakenstein op 3 Desember 1713 die vorige eienaar was Jacques Pinard die eerste man van Martha le Febre. Hy het die plaas Lustigaan tot 7 Julie 1725 gehad toe koop Louise le Riche die plaas. Hy kry ook die plaas Geelblomsvlei wat ook aan Pinard behoort, omdat hy met die weduwee le Febre, sy vrou verkoop die plaas in 1734 onder die naam Hartebeeskraal aan Heinrich Hop. Die oorspronklike Hartebeeskraal word in 1718 aan Francois Retief verkoop.

In 1701 was Terreblanche in die Land van Waveren. Daar was botsing tussen die vryburghers en die Khoikhoi, toe die Khoi agtervolg word het Jurgen Arend vir Terreblanche gesê dat hy een dood geskiet het, Terreblanche het nie omgegee nie want 20 van sy beeste was gesteel. Toe die twee in die gebergtes gaan was Arend getref deur 'n pyl, maar voordat Terreblanche hom kon gaan help het was Arend omsingel deur die Khoikhoi en doodgeslaan. Terreblanche kon darem veiligheid bereik. In 1705 was Terreblanche in die Land van Waveren en het hy die owerheid gevra vir 'n pik, graaf en groot hammer om die roete deur die valleij te verbeter. In 1711 was hy die voorman van die padwerkers groep in die gebied. Terreblanche en Imbert het saam geboer in Roodesand.

Hy het ook as 'n kneg vir Pieter de Vos gewerk in 1710.

Hulle het 2 seuns en 2 dogters gehad.

1. Stephanus ~ 10 Maart 1715

2. Geertruy ~ 5 Des 1717

3. Martha ~ 5 Des 1717 x Ignatius Ferreira

4. Pieter ~ 16 Nov 1721 + 27 Jan 1795 burger Swellendam x Drakenstein 25 Aug 1748 Petronella Stevens Botma

Verwysings:

De Villiers/Pama

Heese/Lombard

JG le Roux en WG le Roux Klein Drakenstein: Ons Drakensteinse Erfgrond

M Cairns The Secluded Valley. Tulbagh: t' Land van Waveren 1700 - 1804

Verwysingsmateriaal, Boksburg biblioteek

Verwysingsmateriaal, Springs LDS FHC biblioteek

Saamgestel deur:

Martina Louw (nee van Breda)

Kennethl@xtra.co.nz

AM van Rensburg


Terreblanque in Boucher

The older Jean Amiel was married to Anne Terreblanque (Terre- blanche), a patronymic which suggests a connection with a settler who arrived rather later than Mathieu Amiel, evidently towards the end of the seventeenth century. The Cape colonist Etienne Terreblanche - the surname is elsewhere always Terreblanque - is stated to have come from Toulon. There were indeed Calvinists in the naval port, many of them, according to Fermaud’s analysis of the composition of the reformed community there, single men. John Locke, who visited the town in April 1676, speaks of eight Calvinist families in Toulon. Male members of the reformed church were chiefly employed in the dockyard and it was to the civilities of one of them, the engineer Rodolphe Gedeon-Corneille, that Locke was indebted during his stay. There were also representatives of the Protestant lesser nobility at Toulon, as well as several Dutchmen, whose presence may in part have been due to the relative proximity of the principality of Orange. It may be added that several marriages were contracted with girls from Orange.

But if the surname Terreblanque has not been encountered in Toulon, it was not unknown at nearby Sollies-Pont, north-east of the port towards Le Luc. This was the strongest Calvinist community in the district, numbering not less than ninety persons in 1679, several of them in the merchant class. Here lived the weaver Louis Terreblanque and his wife Catherine, a member of the Meissonnier family, well established at Sollies and Le Luc. Charles Meissonnier was a cloth merchant at Le Luc, Henri a merchant of Sollies and Anne the wife of Louis Blin, active in the lace trade in the latter town. The registers of Le Luc record the baptisms of two children of Louis Terreblanque and Catherine Meissonnier (Meissonniere): Anne, on March 25, 1674, and Etienne, christened on May 25, 1670. The latter may well be the Cape refugee, who perhaps settled later at Toulon. Etienne Terreblanque (Terreblanche) has not been identified in the United Provinces, but an Isabeau Terreblanque from Provence joined the Walloon church in Amsterdam on December 28, 1687, where her name is coupled with those of a Jean Jourdan and a Jean Gardeau (Gardiol). Isabeau died in Amsterdam and was buried there on January 20, 1696.234 Her death could perhaps be linked with the departure of Etienne for the Cape of Good Hope. • M. Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA: Ch 7: Cape Settlers III: from South-Eastern France and Adjoining Territories pp195-7

view all 13

Etienne Terreblanque, SV/PROG's Timeline

1670
May 25, 1670
Le Luc-Toulon, Provence, France
May 25, 1670
Le Louc, Toulon, France
1715
1715
Age 44
Cape of Good Hope
1717
May 12, 1717
Age 46
Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
1717
Age 46
Cape Colony
1721
November 16, 1721
Age 51
Mossel Bay, South Cape DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1738
1738
Age 67
Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
????