Estout II d'Estoutville aka Roger de Verdun

Is your surname d'Estouteville?

Research the d'Estouteville family

Estout II d'Estoutville aka Roger de Verdun's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Estout II d'Estouteville, Gouverneur du château d'Ambriences

Also Known As: "Roger de Verdun"
Birthdate:
Death: circa 1063 (64-82)
Normandy, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Estout Ier "le Viking" d'Estouteville and Alix de Verdun de Meulan
Husband of Clotilde de Yvetot
Father of Stoot (ou Estout) d’Estouteville, progenitor of the line?

Occupation: Gouverneur du château d'Ambriences
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Estout II d'Estoutville aka Roger de Verdun

Curator Note: This profile is a placeholder. Preliminary research indicates the possibility/probability of this connection, but further research must be completed.

It is a hypothesis that Roger de Verdun who was governor of the castle of Ambrières (one of the fortresses built by William the Conqueror around 1050 on the borders of the Duchy of Normandy). would also be the father of Robert I Estouteville same as " Grandbois," Lord Estouteville, and is the ancestor of the family of the same name, and also a companion of William the Conqueror.

The coat of arms used is that of the family Verdun of Normandy, those supposed of his mother and due to the use of an alternative name of Roger de Verdun. The ancient arms of d’Estouteville are also provided on the media tab. I don’t know yet which arms he used, if any.